No. CV 03 0475868 S
[…] Because the plaintiff has shown that a circumstantial error existed on the writ of summons, General Statutes § 52-123 applies here. The motion to dismiss is denied as to the Law Offices of Alan E. Silver, P.C. on the condition that the plaintiff properly serve the amended summons and the complaint on the law firm within thirty days on the date of this decision.
As plaintiff states in her objection to the motion to dismiss, a plaintiff may amend the writ of summons. See Coburn v. Quaratella, supra, 34 Conn.L.Rptr. 35 ("a common sense reading of § 52-72 would seem to indicate it applies to matters beyond defective return of process"). General Statutes § 52-72 (a) and (b) provide that "[a]ny court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or for any other reason is defective . . . Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form." The plaintiff filed the amended summons on May 6, 2003, but did not formally serve the amended summons and complaint on the Law Offices of Alan E. Silver, P.C.
Harper, J.