No. CV 03 0475868 S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Capers v. Lee, 239 Conn. 265, 273-74 n. 11, 684 A.2d 696 (1996); see also Coburn v. Quaratella, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. CV 02 563074 (January 27, 2003, Corradino, J.) ( 34 Conn.L.Rptr. 32, 33) ("the court should look at the complaint to see if any deficiencies in the summons can be corrected or obviated by a reading of the complaint").
General Statutes § 52-123, the statute the plaintiff relies on, states, "no writ . . . shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." The purpose of § 52-123 is to "ameliorate the rigors of the common law that required the precise designation of all persons, whether or not parties to an action . . . [and] provide relief from defects in the text of the writ itself . . ." (Citation omitted.) Rogozinski v.