Okla. Stat. tit. 12A § 3-118
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 3-118 - Statute of Limitations
(a) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six (6) years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six (6) years after the accelerated due date.
* * *
(f) An action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an accepted draft, other than a certified check, must be commenced (i) within six (6) years after the due date or dates stated in the draft or acceptance if the obligation of the acceptor is payable at a definite time, or (ii) within six (6) years after the date of the acceptance if the obligation of the acceptor is payable on demand.
(g) Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action (i) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion, (ii) for breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this article and not governed by this section must be commenced within three (3) years after the claim for relief accrues.
Laws 1961, p. 105, § 3-118; Amended by Laws 1991, SB 25, c. 117, § 43, eff. 1/1/1992.
Oklahoma Code Comment
1. This is a new Section, introduced as part of the 1992 UCC revisions to gain greater uniformity than was present when the statute of limitations issue was left to other local law (e.g., in Oklahoma, 12 O.S. § 95 (amended 1992)). Pre-revision Section 3-122 only specified the point at which the statute of limitations began to run; that function in current Article 3 is accomplished by the specific liability sections and the agreement. See Official Comment 1 to this Section.
For the most part, the limitations period will be longer under Section 3-118 : 6 years, rather than 5 years under 12 O.S. § 95 (First) (1992). See 12 O.S. § 92 (1910). However, in some cases, like those involving bank obligations such as cashier's checks, the limitations period is only 3 years under sub section 3-118(d) . This raises a question that is not clearly answered by the transition provision of the bill enacting the 1992 version of Articles 3 and 4 in Oklahoma, and which can be illustrated if we assume a cashier's check on which the statute of limitations began to run 3 years before sub section 3-118(d) became effective. Was the action against the issuer then barred when sub section 3-118(d) became effective, or does the holder still have time left to begin suit under 12 O.S. § 95 (First) (1992)?
The transition provision would suggest the latter answer, since it applies the 1992 versions of Articles 3 and 4 only to transactions entered into on or after January 1, 1992, the effective date of the bill. However, the statute of limitations involves remedies for transactions, not the transaction itself; 12 O.S. § 95 has been ruled to affect the remedy rather than the substantive right claimed. See In re 1973 John Deer 4030 Tractor, 816 P.2d 1126 (Okla. 1991).
* * *