N.Y. urban development corporation act Law § 3
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 3 - Definitions
As used in this act, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings unless the context shall indicate another or different meaning or intent:
* * *
(h) "fruit growing, fruit processing, or winery business project". A project or that portion of a multi-purpose project designed and intended for the purpose of establishing, maintaining, or expanding fruit growing acreage or operations, or for providing facilities for the production, manufacture, processing, warehousing, research, or distribution and sale of fresh fruits or the processing of such fruits into juices, wines, or other food products. As specified in paragraph (b-1) of subdivision 6 of section 16-l of this act, such project costs may include, but not be limited to, the cost of buildings, machinery, equipment, New York raw fruits, New York unprocessed or partially processed fruits, root stock, other personal property, materials, working capital, or stock in trade required to establish such project.
(6)[Not implemented due to defeat of the Jobs for the new, New York bond act in November, 1992] "Project". A specific work or improvement including lands, buildings, improvements, real and personal properties or any interest therein, acquired, owned, constructed, reconstructed, rehabilitated or improved by the corporation or any subsidiary thereof, whether or not still owned or financed by the corporation or any subsidiary thereof, including a residential project, an industrial project, a land use improvement project, a civic project, an industrial effectiveness project, a small and medium-sized business assistance project, or an infrastructure project, all as defined herein, or any combination thereof, which combination shall hereinafter be called and known as a "multi-purpose project". The term "project" as used herein shall include projects, or any portion of a project.
(a) "Residential project". A project or that portion of a multi-purpose project designed and intended for the purpose of providing housing accommodations for persons or families of low income and such facilities as may be incidental or appurtenant thereto.
(b) "Industrial project". A project or that portion of a multi-purpose project designed and intended for the purpose of providing facilities for manufacturing, warehousing, research, business or other industrial or commercial purposes, including but not limited to machinery and equipment deemed necessary for the operation thereof (excluding raw material, work in process or stock in trade).
(c) "Land Use Improvement project". A plan or undertaking for the clearance, replanning, reconstruction and rehabilitation or a combination of these and other methods, of a substandard and insanitary area, and for recreational or other facilities incidental or appurtenant thereto, pursuant to and in accordance with article eighteen of the constitution and this act. The terms "clearance, replanning, reconstruction and rehabilitation" shall include renewal, redevelopment, conservation, restoration or improvement or any combination thereof as well as the testing and reporting of methods and techniques for the arrest, prevention and elimination of slums and blight.
(d) "Civic project". A project or that portion of a multi-purpose project designed and intended for the purpose of providing facilities for educational, cultural, recreational, community, municipal, public service or other civic purposes.
(e) "Industrial effectiveness project". A project or that portion of a multi-purpose project designed and intended for the purpose of (i) improving the productivity and competitiveness of an industrial firm or a group of industrial firms through such means as, but not limited to, the redesign of production facilities, the introduction of new production processes and management systems, the expansion or diversification of product lines, the development of new markets, and labor and management cooperative efforts to enhance productivity; (ii) implementing a corporate restructuring or turnaround plan for an industrial firm; (iii) effecting the transfer of the ownership and control of a viable industrial firm to its employees, managers or other investors resident in the state; or (iv) enhancing the opportunity for an industrial firm to create or retain jobs, thereby promoting fuller employment and economic development in the state.
(f) "Small and medium-sized business assistance project". A project designed and intended for the purpose of providing assistance to industrial firms that employ five hundred or fewer employees within the state on a full-time basis.
(g) "Infrastructure project". Capital improvements to publicly-owned real property under the jobs for the new, New York bond act pursuant to article fifteen of the economic development law involving site clearance or preparation or the demolition, construction or reconstruction of basic utilities, systems or facilities, which, while not used directly for the production of goods or services, are required as the foundation for or to promote, stimulate or support economic activity resulting in the retention or creation of permanent private-sector jobs.
* * *