N.Y. urban development corporation act Law § 3
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 3 - Definitions
As used in this act, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings unless the context shall indicate another or different meaning or intent:
* * *
(e) "Industrial effectiveness project". A project or that portion of a multi-purpose project designed and intended for the purpose of (i) improving the productivity and competitiveness of an industrial firm or group of industrial firms through such means as, but not limited to, the redesign of production facilities, the introduction of new production processes and management systems, the expansion or diversification of product lines, the development of new markets, and labor and management cooperative efforts to enhance productivity; (ii) implementing a corporate restructuring or turnaround plan for an industrial firm; (iii) effecting the transfer of the ownership and control of a viable industrial firm to its employees, managers or other investors resident in the state; or (iv) enhancing the opportunity for an industrial firm to create or retain jobs, thereby promoting fuller employment and economic development in the state.
(f) "Small and medium-sized business assistance project". A project designed and intended for the purpose of providing assistance to industrial firms that employ five hundred or fewer employees within the state on a full-time basis.
(g) Economic development project. The acquisition, construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation, or improvement of a project financed pursuant to the empire state economic development fund which will achieve the purposes of facilitating the creation or retention of jobs or increasing business activity within a municipality or region of the state.
(h) "fruit growing, fruit processing, or winery business project". A project or that portion of a multi-purpose project designed and intended for the purpose of establishing, maintaining, or expanding fruit growing acreage or operations, or for providing facilities for the production, manufacture, processing, warehousing, research, or distribution and sale of fresh fruits or the processing of such fruits into juices, wines, or other food products. As specified in paragraph (b-1) of subdivision 6 of section 16-l of this act, such project costs may include, but not be limited to, the cost of buildings, machinery, equipment, New York raw fruits, New York unprocessed or partially processed fruits, root stock, other personal property, materials, working capital, or stock in trade required to establish such project.
(6)[Not implemented due to defeat of the Jobs for the new, New York bond act in November, 1992] "Project". A specific work or improvement including lands, buildings, improvements, real and personal properties or any interest therein, acquired, owned, constructed, reconstructed, rehabilitated or improved by the corporation or any subsidiary thereof, whether or not still owned or financed by the corporation or any subsidiary thereof, including a residential project, an industrial project, a land use improvement project, a civic project, an industrial effectiveness project, a small and medium-sized business assistance project, or an infrastructure project, all as defined herein, or any combination thereof, which combination shall hereinafter be called and known as a "multi-purpose
* * *
(b) of national emergency declared by the Congress or by the President; or
(c) in which a member of a reserve component of the armed forces is ordered to active duty pursuant to section 673b of title 10 of the United States Code.
(25) "Upstate Empire State Development Corporation" shall be defined for purposes of sections sixteen-q and sixteen-s of this act, as a subsidiary of the urban development corporation established under section twelve of this act.
(26) "Upstate Chairman" shall be defined for purposes of sections sixteen-q and sixteen-s of this act, as the chairman of the upstate empire state development corporation, a subsidiary of the urban development corporation established under section twelve of this act.
(27) "Downstate" shall be defined by the chairman subject to approval by the board of directors of the urban development corporation.
(28) "Upstate" shall be defined by the chairman, in consultation with the chairman of the upstate empire state development corporation, subject to approval by the board of directors of the urban development corporation.
(29) "Upstate Agricultural Economic Development Project." For purposes of section sixteen-s of this act, a project or that portion of a multi-purpose project shall be designed and intended for the purpose of establishing, maintaining, or expanding agricultural acreage or operations, or for providing facilities and/or markets for the production, manufacturing, processing, warehousing, laboratory diagnostics, research, or distribution and sale of crops, livestock and livestock products as defined in subdivision 2 of section 301 of the agriculture and markets law. Such project costs may include, but not be limited to, the cost of land, buildings, machinery, equipment, processed or partially processed agricultural commodities, root stock, livestock, other personal property, materials, working capital, or stock in trade required to establish such project.
(30) "Energy conservation and efficiency projects." A project or that portion of a multi-purpose project designed and intended for the purpose of reducing energy consumption and improving energy efficiency of building envelopes, building systems or manufacturing or industrial systems by retrofitting or modernizing manufacturing, industrial or commercial facilities. Energy conservation and efficiency projects may include, but not be limited to: (a) energy audits performed by an energy auditor approved by the New York state energy research and development authority as defined in section eighteen hundred fifty-one of the public authorities law; (b) insulation of the building structure or systems within the building; (c) windows or doors, caulking or weather stripping, multi-glazed windows or doors, heat absorbing or heat reflective glazed and coated window or door systems, additional glazing, reductions in glass area or other window and door system
* * *