N.Y. Urban Development Corporation Act § 2
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 2 - Statement of legislative findings and purposes
It is hereby found and declared that there exists in urban areas of this state a condition of substantial and persistent unemployment and underemployment which causes hardship to many individuals and families, wastes vital human resources, increases the publ
* * *
It is further found and declared that there continues to exist throughout the state a seriously inadequate supply of safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons and families of low income. This condition is contrary to the public interest and threatens the health, safety, welfare, comfort and security of the people of the state. The ordinary operations of private enterprise cannot provide an adequate supply of safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations at rentals which persons and families of low income can afford.
It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state to promote a vigorous and growing economy, to prevent economic stagnation and to encourage the creation of new job opportunities in order to protect against the hazards of unemployment, reduce the level of public assistance to now indigent individuals and families, increase revenues to the state and to its municipalities and to achieve stable and diversified local economies. In furtherance of these goals, it is the policy of the state to retain existing industries and to attract new industries through the acquisition, construction, reconstruction and rehabilitation of industrial and manufacturing plants and commercial facilities, and to develop sites for new industrial and commercial building. It is further declared to be the policy of the state to promote the development of such plants and facilities, reasonably accessible to residential facilities, in those areas where substantial unemployment or underemployment exists, to the end that the industrial and commercial development of our urban areas will proceed in sound fashion and in coordination with development of housing, mass transportation and public services, and that job opportunities will be available in those areas where people lack jobs.
It is further declared to be the policy of the state to promote the safety, health, morals and welfare of the people of the state and to promote the sound growth and development of our municipalities through the correction of such substandard, insanitary, blighted, deteriorated or deteriorating conditions, factors and characteristics by the clearance, replanning, reconstruction, redevelopment, rehabilitation, restoration or conservation of such areas, and of areas reasonably accessible thereto the undertaking of public and private improvement programs related thereto, including the provision of educational, recreational and cultural facilities, and the encouragement of participation in these programs by private enterprise.
It is further declared to be the policy of the state to promote the safety, health, morals and welfare of the people of the state through the provision of adequate, safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations and facilities incidental or appurtenant thereto for persons and families of low income.
For these purposes, there should be created a corporate governmental agency to be known as the "New York state urban development corporation" which, through issuance of bonds and notes to the private, investing public, by encouraging maximum participation by the private sector of the economy, including the sale or lease of the corporation's interest in projects at the earliest time deemed feasible, and through participation in programs undertaken by the state, its agencies and subdivisions, and by municipalities and the federal government, may provide or obtain the capital resources necessary to acquire, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate or improve such industrial, manufacturing, commercial, educational, recreational and cultural facilities, and housing accommodations for persons and families of low income, and facilities incidental or appurtenant thereto, and to carry out the clearance, replanning, reconstruction and rehabilitation of such substandard and insanitary areas.
It is further declared to be the policy of New York state to encourage the development of research and development facilities and high technology industrial incubator space at institutions of higher education located in this state and authorized to confer degrees by law or by the board of regents, or on lands in reasonable proximity to such institutions provided that (i) in the case of research and development facilities such facilities are for the cooperative use of one or more such institutions and one or more business corporations, research consortia or other industrial organizations involved in research, development, demonstration, or other technologically oriented industrial activities; and (ii) in the case of high technology industrial incubator space, such space shall be for rental to business concerns which are in their formative stages and which are involved in high technology activities, including but not limited to business concerns initiated by students, employees of such institution, including faculty members and other persons or firms academically associated with such institution.
It is hereby declared that the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation or improvement of such industrial, manufacturing and commercial facilities, and of such cultural, educational and recreational facilities including but not limited to facilities identified as projects and called for to implement a state designated heritage area management plan as provided in title G of the parks, recreation and historic preservation law; the clearance, replanning, reconstruction and rehabilitation of such substandard and insanitary areas; and the provision of adequate, safe and sanitary housing accommodations for persons and families of low income and such facilities as may be incidental or appurtenant thereto are public uses and public purposes for which public money may be loaned and private property may be acquired and tax exemption granted, and that the powers and duties of the New York state urban development corporation as hereinafter prescribed are necessary and proper for the purpose of achieving the ends here recited.