S.C. Code § 44-56-170
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 44-56-170 - Hazardous Waste Contingency Fund: reports, fees, and administration of fund
(A) Each generator shall, no later than thirty days after the end of each calendar quarter, submit a written report to the Department including, but not limited to, the following information:
* * *
4. a check made payable to the Department for the amount of fees imposed by paragraph (C) for any wastes generated by the facility and handled in such manner as prescribed by its provisions; by paragraph (D) and by paragraph (E.) Each owner/operator of a hazardous waste facility is, no later than thirty days after the end of each calendar quarter, required to submit to the Department certification from any out-of-state generator that effective October 1, 1985:
(1) The generator has a program in place to reduce the volume or quantity and toxicity of such waste to the degree determined by the generator to be economically practicable; and
(2) The proposed method of treatment, storage, or disposal is that practicable method currently available to the generator which minimizes the present and future threat to human health and the environment;
(C) There is imposed a fee of thirty-four dollars a ton of hazardous wastes generated and disposed of in this State by landfilling or other means of land disposal.
(D) There is hereby imposed a fee of one dollar per ton of hazardous wastes in excess of fifty tons remaining in storage at the end of the reporting period.
(E) For all hazardous wastes generated outside of the State and received at a facility during the quarter each owner/operator of a hazardous waste land disposal facility shall remit to the department an amount equal to the per ton fee imposed on out-of-state waste by the state from which the hazardous waste originated but in any event no less than thirty-four dollars a ton.
(F)
(1) There is imposed a fee of ten dollars a ton on the incineration of hazardous waste in this State whether the waste was generated within or outside of this State. Fees imposed by this subsection must be based on the amount of hazardous waste collected by the facility for incineration and must not include any nonhazardous materials added to the hazardous waste at the incineration facility for purposes of fuel blending. These fees must be collected by the facility at which it is incinerated and remitted to the State Treasurer to be placed into a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund entitled "Hazardous Waste Fund County Account".
(2)
(a) This fee must be credited to the benefit of the county where the incineration of the hazardous waste generating the fee occurred. If the amount of funds credited to a particular county exceeds five hundred thousand dollars annually, the excess over five hundred thousand dollars must be credited to the general fund of the State.
(b) Effective July 1, 2000, the provisions of subitem (a) are no longer effective and the fee must be allocated in the following manner: fifty percent to the county where the incineration of the hazardous waste generating the fee occurred and fifty percent to the general fund of the State.
(3) Funds in each county's account must be released by the State Treasurer upon the written request of a majority of the county's legislative delegation and used for infrastructure within the economically depressed area of that county.
(4)
(a) For purposes of this subsection, "county legislative delegation" includes only those members who represent the economically depressed areas of the county.
(b) For purposes of this subsection, "incineration" includes hazardous waste incinerators, boilers, and industrial furnaces.
* * *