S.C. Code § 44-56-170
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 44-56-170 - Hazardous Waste Contingency Fund: reports, fees, and administration of fund
(A) Each generator shall, no later than thirty days after the end of each calendar quarter, submit a written report to the Department including, but not limited to, the following information:
* * *
(2) The proposed method of treatment, storage, or disposal is that practicable method currently available to the generator which minimizes the present and future threat to human health and the environment;
(C) There is imposed a fee of thirty-four dollars a ton of hazardous wastes generated and disposed of in this State by landfilling or other means of land disposal.
(D) There is hereby imposed a fee of one dollar per ton of hazardous wastes in excess of fifty tons remaining in storage at the end of the reporting period.
(E) For all hazardous wastes generated outside of the State and received at a facility during the quarter each owner/operator of a hazardous waste land disposal facility shall remit to the department an amount equal to the per ton fee imposed on out-of-state waste by the state from which the hazardous waste originated but in any event no less than thirty-four dollars a ton.
(F)
(1) There is imposed a fee of ten dollars a ton on the incineration of hazardous waste in this State whether the waste was generated within or outside of this State. Fees imposed by this subsection must be based on the amount of hazardous waste collected by the facility for incineration and must not include any nonhazardous materials added to the hazardous waste at the incineration facility for purposes of fuel blending. These fees must be collected by the facility at which it is incinerated and remitted to the State Treasurer to be placed into a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund entitled "Hazardous Waste Fund County Account".
(2)
(a) This fee must be credited to the benefit of the county where the incineration of the hazardous waste generating the fee occurred. If the amount of funds credited to a particular county exceeds five hundred thousand dollars annually, the excess over five hundred thousand dollars must be credited to the general fund of the State.
(b) Effective July 1, 2000, the provisions of subitem (a) are no longer effective and the fee must be allocated in the following manner: fifty percent to the county where the incineration of the hazardous waste generating the fee occurred and fifty percent to the general fund of the State.
(3) Funds in each county's account must be released by the State Treasurer upon the written request of a majority of the county's legislative delegation and used for infrastructure within the economically depressed area of that county.
(4)
(a) For purposes of this subsection, "county legislative delegation" includes only those members who represent the economically depressed areas of the county.
(b) For purposes of this subsection, "incineration" includes hazardous waste incinerators, boilers, and industrial furnaces.
(c) For the purpose of this subsection "infrastructure" means improvements for water, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services made to a building or land which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible project. These improvements include, but are not limited to:
(i) improvements to both public water and sewer systems;
(ii) improvements to public electric, natural gas, and telecommunication systems; and
(iii) fixed transportation facilities including highway, road, rail, water, and air.
2004 Act No. 257, Section 2, eff 6/15/2004; 2000 Act No. 387, Part II, Section 80A; 384, Section 6; 2000 Act No; 1999 Act No. 100, Part II, Section 63; 1992 Act No. 501, Part II Section 18D-18F; 1989 Act No. 196, Section 8; 1985 Act No. 140, Section 7; 1983 Act No. 151 Part II Section 31F; 1980 Act No. 517 Part II, Section 15B.
1999 Act No. 100, Part II, Section 63BSection provides as follows:
"For purposes of Section 44-56-170(F), the phrase 'economically depressed area of that county' means:
"(1) within Orangeburg County, the entire area of the county;
"(2) within Dorchester County, the area comprising School District 4; and
"(3) for any other county, an area designated by the county governing body."