Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Relatedly, the Department disagrees that Title IX's coverage of sexual orientation and gender identity discrimination inappropriately infringes on the responsibility of State and local governments to provide public education or prevents States from customizing policies for their local communities. Nothing in these regulations prevents States or local governments from adopting innovative and customized approaches to education, as long as they are consistent with Title IX's prohibition on sex discrimination. And Title IX does not dictate curriculum. See34 CFR 106.42 (“Nothing in [theseTitle IX regulations]shall be interpreted as requiring or prohibiting or abridging in any way the use of particular textbooks or curricular materials.”). The Department declines to highlight examples of existing State laws and policies that directly conflict with Title IX because the Department refrains from offering opinions about specific laws or policies without an evaluation of all of the relevant facts.