Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] In situations in which the presence of a person (other than an advisor) may conflict with FERPA but is necessary to comply with certain antidiscrimination statutes, including Title VI, the ADA, and Section 504, the override provision in GEPA, as set forth in 20 U.S.C. 1221(d), would apply to permit the other person to attend a meeting or proceeding to ensure the party can engage fully in the grievance procedures. The Department does not believe that it is necessary to revise § 106.46(e)(3) to reflect that the requirements of other antidiscrimination laws may result in only one party being permitted to have a support person.
See20 U.S.C. 1221(d) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the applicability of title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.], title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.], title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 790 et seq.], the Age Discrimination Act [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.], or other statutes prohibiting discrimination, to any applicable program.”).