Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] The Department also removed the phrase “associated with a postsecondary institution's education program or activity” and the references to §§ 106.45 and 106.46. The Department has added at the end of § 106.44(e) the statement that “nothing in Title IX or this part obligates a postsecondary institution to require its Title IX Coordinator or other any other employee to attend such public awareness events.” The Department has also made revisions to the order of words for clarity, moving “to raise awareness about sex-based harassment” so that it immediately follows “public event” and states “a public event to raise awareness about sex-based harassment.”