Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Discussion: Based on these comments and to avoid confusion, the Department has revised § 106.45(a)(2)(iv) in these final regulations by removing the term “any third party.” In addition, it has created two new paragraphs: § 106.45(a)(2)(iv)(A), which now reads “Any student or employee”; and § 106.45(a)(2)(iv)(B), which now reads “Any person other than a student or employee who was participating or attempting to participate in the recipient's education program or activity at the time of the alleged sex discrimination.” As these revisions make clear, the qualifier “who was participating or attempting to participate in the recipient's education program or activity at the time of the alleged sex discrimination” applies only to a person who is neither a student nor an employee of the recipient; such a limitation is not necessary for a student or employee because they already have an affiliation with the recipient.
Upon further reflection, the Department has also revised § 106.45(a)(2)(ii) by removing “a person who has a right to make a complaint on behalf of a complainant under § 106.6(g)” and replacing it with “a parent, guardian, or other authorized legal representative with the legal right to act on behalf of a complainant.” This change was made to avoid confusion because § 106.6(g) does not create any legal rights, but instead merely provides that nothing in the regulations infringes on the right of a parent, guardian, or legal representative to make a complaint or take other action on behalf of a complainant,