Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Some commenters argued that the Title IX religious exemption should not allow recipients to punish students because they are LGBTQI+ or have sought an abortion and urged the Department to clarify that institutions eligible for the religious exemption must still protect students from sex-based harassment. One commenter noted that it is difficult to conceive of a religious tenet that would be inconsistent with prohibiting sexual assault.
Discussion: The Department declines to amend § 106.12, the provision governing religious exemptions, in these final regulations. Since 1972, Title IX has provided that its prohibition on sex discrimination “shall not apply to an educational institution which is controlled by a religious organization if the application of this subsection would not be consistent with the religious tenets of such organization.” 20 U.S.C. 1681(a)(3). The Department acknowledges that some commenters opposed the religious exemption, but because Congress enacted the Title IX statute with the exemption, the authority to eliminate it also rests with Congress.