Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] In particular, contrary to the reasoning in Adams, even if “sex” under Title IX were to mean only sex assigned at birth, Title IX's “living facilities” provision, does not permit a recipient to subject a person to more than de minimis harm on that basis in any context except living facilities. As explained in the July 2022 NPRM, 20 U.S.C. 1686 specifically carves out from Title IX's general statutory prohibition on sex discrimination an allowance for recipients to maintain sex-separate living facilities. 87 FR 41536; 20 U.S.C. 1686 (“Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in [Title IX],” nothing in Title IX “shall be construed to prohibit any educational institution . . . from maintaining separate living facilities for the different sexes.”). And it provides the statutory basis for the Department's housing provision at § 106.32(b)(1).