Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] The Department declines to modify § 106.44(c)(4) to state that a recipient does not have notice of or an obligation to respond to sex discrimination if the only employee with actual knowledge of the conduct is the respondent for the reasons explained in the section on Notice of Sex Discrimination above.
Changes: The Department has revised proposed § 106.44(c)(4) such that the final regulations state that “the requirements of paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section do not apply to an employee who has personally been subject to conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part.”
4. Sections 106.2 and 106.44(d) “Confidential Employee” Requirements and Definition
Sections 106.2 and 106.44(d) Definition of “Confidential Employee” and General Requirements