Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Because the term “pregnancy or related conditions” as defined in § 106.2 would include any medical conditions related to pregnancy, childbirth, termination of pregnancy, or lactation, or recovery from any of those conditions, the term would necessarily include any such resulting disabilities. The definition of “pregnancy or related conditions” in the final regulations is adequate in scope for the purpose of § 106.40(b)(4) without the term “temporary disability.”
To address these concerns, the Department revised some of the language in § 106.40(b)(4) of the final regulations compared to the proposed regulations. Specifically, the Department changed the phrase “in the same manner and under the same policies as any other temporary disability or physical condition ” in the proposed regulations to “in the same manner and under the same policies as any other temporary medical condition ” in the final regulations (emphases added).