Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] As explained more fully above in the discussion of the definition of “pregnancy or related conditions” in § 106.2, “pregnancy or related conditions” includes pregnancy, childbirth, termination of pregnancy, or lactation, as well as related medical conditions and periods of recovery.
As detailed above in the discussion of the definition of “pregnancy or related conditions” in § 106.2, 20 U.S.C. 1688 states that Title IX's general nondiscrimination mandate cannot “require or prohibit any person, or public or private entity, to provide or pay for any benefit or service, including the use of facilities, related to an abortion.” The Department does not view a recipient's reasonable modification of its policies, practices, and procedures when necessary due to a student's termination of pregnancy under § 106.40(b)(3)(ii) or allowing a voluntary leave of absence under § 106.40(b)(3)(iv), as running afoul of section 1688.