Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] See, e.g., Planned Parenthood of Hous., 403 F.3d at 330; O'Brien, 162 F.3d at 42-43. For further explanation of preemption in the final regulations, see the discussion of § 106.6(b).
Changes: None.
Removal of Language From the 2020 Amendments That Treatment of a Complainant or Respondent May Be Sex Discrimination
Comments: Some commenters objected to the removal of language in § 106.45(a) of the 2020 amendments stating that a recipient's “treatment of a complainant or a respondent in response to a formal complaint of sexual harassment may constitute discrimination on the basis of sex under Title IX” because, in their view, it would remove protections for respondents. Another commenter questioned the Department's view in the July 2022 NPRM that the statement was redundant.