Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Discussion: The Department appreciates the points made by commenters on proposed § 106.45(a)(2)(iii). The Department disagrees, however, with commenters' characterization of the regulations because the regulations do not give the Title IX Coordinator broad authority to initiate grievance procedures even without a complaint. Rather, as explained in more detail in the discussion of § 106.44(f), per the final regulations at § 106.44(f)(1)(v), in the absence of a complaint, the Title IX Coordinator may initiate a complaint only after determining that the alleged conduct “presents an imminent and serious threat to the health or safety of a complainant or other person, or that conduct as alleged prevents the recipient from ensuring equal access based on sex to its education program or activity.” See § 106.44(f)(1)(v)(B). In making this fact-specific determination, the Title IX Coordinator must consider, at a minimum, factors now listed in § 106.44(f)(1)(v)(A)( 1)-( 8).