Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] The Department agrees with the comment that a recipient need not wait for a complaint alleging retaliation to be filed to take actions that would protect students from retaliation. Section 106.71 states: “When a recipient has information about conduct that reasonably may constitute retaliation under Title IX or this part, the recipient is obligated to comply with § 106.44.” Under § 106.44(f) of the final regulations, a recipient's Title IX Coordinator must take certain actions, such as to “offer and coordinate supportive measures” (which may include no-contact orders), § 106.44(f)(1)(ii), “determine whether to initiate a complaint of sex discrimination” under certain circumstances, § 106.44(f)(1)(v), and “take other appropriate prompt and effective steps, in addition to steps necessary to effectuate the remedies provided to an individual complainant, if any, to ensure that sex discrimination does not continue or recur within the recipient's education program or activity,” § 106.44(f)(1)(vii). The Department has determined that additional regulatory text is not necessary to further delineate this obligation.