Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Section 106.44(j) includes five exceptions to the general prohibition on disclosure of personally identifiable information. The Department reminds recipients that, even when an exception applies, a disclosure cannot be made for retaliatory purposes per § 106.71.
First, as in proposed § 106.44(j)(1), final § 106.44(j)(1) permits disclosure when the recipient has obtained prior written consent to the disclosure. The Department reworded this provision to add the phrase “from a person with the legal right to consent to the disclosure” to recognize that there are various Federal and State laws that may govern who has the legal authority to consent to disclosure of personally identifiable information depending on factors such as the age of the person whose personally identifiable information is at issue, whether the person whose