Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Some commenters expressed that only Congress, rather than the executive branch, has the authority to amend Title IX. Some commenters stated the Supreme Court has ruled that areas such as education should be decided by the people or the States because such areas have not been specifically delegated to the Federal Government in the U.S. Constitution. Some commenters asserted that the proposed changes bypass the authority of State legislatures.
Discussion: The Department has the delegated authority to promulgate the final regulations.
Under 20 U.S.C. 1682, agencies are specifically empowered to effectuate section 1681 through regulations: each agency with the power to extend Federal financial assistance to education programs or activities “is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of section 1681 of this title . . . by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability which shall be consistent with achievement of the objectives of the statute authorizing the financial assistance in connection with which the action is taken.” Further, such agencies may ensure compliance “by the termination of or refusal to grant or to continue assistance” to a noncompliant recipient's education program or activity. 20 U.S.C. 1682. Thus, as the Supreme Court has recognized, “[t]he express statutory means of enforcement [of Title IX]