Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] The Department emphasizes that nothing in these final regulations prevents a party from seeking further clarification of any aspect of a recipient's informal resolution process and consistent with § 106.44(k)(2) and (3)(iii), a party has the right to decline an offer to participate in, or withdraw from, a recipient's informal resolution process prior to agreeing to a resolution.
Finally, upon its own review, the Department determined that final § 106.44(k)(5)(ii) should make clear that restrictions on the respondent's participation in the recipient's programs or activities include those that the recipient could have imposed as remedies or disciplinary sanctions had the recipient “determined at the conclusion of the recipient's grievance procedures that sex discrimination occurred.”
Changes: For clarity and consistency with the rest of the regulations, in final § 106.44(k)(5)(ii) the Department has changed “had the recipient determined that sex discrimination occurred under the recipient's grievance procedures” to “had the recipient determined at the conclusion of the recipient's grievance procedures that sex discrimination occurred.”
Requests for Guidance on Informal Resolution Processes