Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] See87 FR 41491. The Department also notes that as explained in the July 2022 NPRM and as discussed above, identical treatment is not always required in the application of any additional rules or practices, and, as such, the Department recognizes that employee parties may have distinct rights in a shared governance or collective bargaining agreement that are not applicable to parties who are not employees. See id. The Department further notes that the final regulations do not make any changes to current § 106.6(f), which states that “[n]othing in this part may be read in derogation of any individual's rights under title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e et seq. or any regulations promulgated thereunder.” These final regulations permit recipients to use existing grievance procedures under collective bargaining agreements, as long as they comply with these final regulations.