Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Some commenters specifically opposed proposed § 106.44(k)(3)(v) and urged its removal on the grounds that a generic list of possible terms that could be included in an informal resolution agreement would be overly prescriptive, impractical, unhelpful, and fail to recognize the purpose and process of informal resolution. Commenters expressed concern that if a party saw a general list that included inappropriate terms for the situation at hand, it could dissuade the party from pursuing informal resolution.
Alternatively, one commenter suggested that the Department revise proposed § 106.44(k)(3)(v) to refer to “some of the potential terms that may be requested or offered in an informal resolution agreement” to avoid limiting the terms of an agreement.