Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Consistent with the Javits Amendment, under § 106.41(c), the Department has also long evaluated a recipient's provision of equal athletic opportunity on the basis of sex at a program-wide level, rather than at an individual-level, as the Department does with respect to other aspects of a recipient's education program or activity. Compare34 CFR 106.41(c) (“A recipient which operates or sponsors interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics shall provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both sexes”), with, e.g.,34 CFR 106.21(a) (“No person shall, on the basis of sex, be denied admission . . . .”).
Consistent with the longstanding athletics regulations, § 106.31(a)(2) does not apply to permissible sex separation of athletic teams.