Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] With regard to concerns that the definition of “student” is too narrow, the Department maintains the position stated in the preamble to the 2020 amendments that where the final regulations use the phrase “students and employees” or “students,” such terms are used not to narrow the application of Title IX's nondiscrimination mandate but to require particular actions by the recipient reasonably intended to benefit students, employees, or both. See85 FR 30187. In addition, the Department notes that “admission,” as defined in § 106.2, covers a wide range of programs and is not limited to a formal offer of admission but rather is defined to include “selection for part-time, full-time, special, associate, transfer, exchange, or any other enrollment, membership, or matriculation in or at an education program or activity operated by a recipient.” Id.