Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] The modifications required under § 106.40(b)(3)(ii) do not require any recipient to fund or perform abortions. Rather, modifications required under § 106.40(b)(3)(ii) are specifically related to non-discriminatory access to a recipient's education program or activity and could include, for example, access to online or homebound instruction during recovery from termination of pregnancy; or allowing extra time to complete an exam or coursework for a student who needs to travel out of State to receive specialized care for a high-risk pregnancy.
Further, section 1688 contains a self-limitation; the second sentence indicates that the first must not be “construed to permit a penalty to be imposed on any person or individual because such person or individual is seeking or has received any benefit or service related to a legal abortion.” Thus, it is clear that section 1688 does not justify such penalties, which constitute prohibited sex discrimination under section 1681. For purposes of complying with Title IX, schools may presume that individuals seeking reasonable modifications, voluntary leaves of absence, or comparable