Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] This non-substantive change in the structure of this provision clarifies that whatever actions a recipient's Title IX Coordinator might take under this provision would be distinct from any relief that a recipient may have provided to a complainant in connection with a resolved complaint of sex discrimination.
Changes: The Department has redesignated proposed § 106.44(f)(6) as final § 106.44(f)(1)(vii), and modified the provision to state that “[r]egardless of whether a complaint is initiated,” a recipient must require its Title IX Coordinator to take other appropriate prompt and effective steps, “in addition to steps necessary to effectuate the remedies provided to an individual complainant,” to ensure that sex discrimination does not continue or recur within the recipient's education program or activity.