Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Discussion: As explained above, since the Title IX regulations were first promulgated in 1975, the Department consistently interpreted the statute's broad nondiscrimination mandate to prohibit discrimination on the basis of termination of pregnancy. 40 FR 24128 (codified at 45 CFR 86.21(c)(2), 86.40(b)(1), 86.57(b) (1975)); 34 CFR 106.21(c), 106.41(b)(1), 106.57(b) (current). Although “termination of pregnancy” encompasses abortion, the Department acknowledges that section 1688 limits the Department's enforcement of section 1681's general nondiscrimination mandate in specific ways. Section 1688 provides that nothing in Title IX “shall be construed to require or prohibit any person, or public or private entity, to provide or pay for any benefit or service, including the use of facilities, related to an abortion.” This is followed by a clause that prohibits the first sentence from being read “to permit a penalty to be imposed on any person or individual because such person or individual is seeking or has received any benefit or service related to a legal abortion.”