Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] The importance of this application of Title IX supports the Department's decision to pursue this rulemaking, consistent with Executive Order 12866.
Even if the major questions doctrine did apply, the Department's authority is especially clear based on ordinary tools of statutory interpretation, as the Department discusses throughout this preamble. The final regulations fall within Congress's clear and explicit statutory grant of authority to the Department to issue regulations that are consistent with the objectives of Title IX. See20 U.S.C. 1682 (authorizing the Department to “issu[e] rules, regulations, or orders . . . which shall be consistent with achievement of the objectives of the statute.”). The Department is not relying on a novel or long dormant authority in this rulemaking. Congress indisputably entrusted the Department with the authority to articulate what constitutes sex discrimination in schools.