Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] See also87 FR 41452 (explaining that the Department added the term “serious” in the proposed regulations to confirm that non-serious threats do not warrant emergency removal). In any event, the Department has long made clear that Title IX is enforced consistent with the requirements of the First Amendment, and nothing in these final regulations requires a recipient to restrict any rights that would otherwise be protected from government action by the First Amendment. See34 CFR 106.6(d) (“Nothing in this part requires a recipient to . . . [r]estrict any rights that would otherwise be protected from government action by the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution”); see also discussion of Hostile Environment Sex-Based Harassment—First Amendment Considerations (§ 106.2) (Section I.C).