Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] The Department therefore fully expects recipients to comply with these Title IX regulations, which give recipients sufficient flexibility to ensure that their Title IX Coordinators and employees are equipped to do so, including by permitting their Title IX Coordinators to delegate duties and by imposing additional training requirements.
Finally, the Department notes that the wording of final § 106.44(f)(1)(vii), which requires a Title IX Coordinator to “take other appropriate prompt and effective steps, in addition to steps necessary to effectuate the remedies provided to an individual complainant, if any, to ensure that sex discrimination does not continue or recur within the recipient's education program or activity,” differs slightly from proposed § 106.44(f)(6), which would have required a Title IX Coordinator to “take other appropriate prompt and effective steps to ensure that sex discrimination does not continue or recur within a recipient's education program or activity, in addition to remedies provided to an individual complainant.”