Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Some commenters asserted that the de minimis harm standard is inconsistent with the hostile environment standard.
Discussion: The Department agrees with commenters who asserted that § 106.31(a)(2) is consistent with Title IX's text and purpose, and that it will help recipients understand their nondiscrimination obligations.
As the Department explained in the July 2022 NPRM, the Department's regulations have long specified that separate or different treatment on the basis of sex is generally prohibited under Title IX because such treatment is presumptively discriminatory. 87 FR 41534; see34 CFR 106.31(b)(4), (7) (“Except as provided in this subpart, in providing any aid, benefit, or service to a student, a recipient shall not, on the basis of sex . . . [s]ubject any person to separate or different rules of behavior, sanctions, or other treatment; [or] [o]therwise limit any person in the enjoyment of any right, privilege, advantage, or opportunity.”). Despite this presumption and general prohibition, however, the Department's regulations have long recognized limited contexts in which sex separation or differentiation is allowed.