Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Discussion: The Department acknowledges the comments on § 106.46(i) and clarifies language in the proposed regulations that might have been misinterpreted as only requiring a recipient to offer an appeal to a respondent from a determination that sex-based harassment did occur. As discussed in the July 2022 NPRM, § 106.46(i) preserves § 106.45(b)(8) of the 2020 amendments, 87 FR 41511, which requires a recipient to “offer both parties an appeal from a determination regarding responsibility, and from a recipient's dismissal of” a complaint based on procedural irregularity; new evidence that was not reasonably available at the time of the determination; or Title IX Coordinator, investigator, or decisionmaker bias or conflict of interest. See34 CFR 106.45(b)(8).