Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] B. Purpose
1. Section 106.1 Purpose
Comments: One commenter expressed general support for proposed § 106.1. Another commenter asked the Department to consider removing “(with certain exceptions)” from proposed § 106.1 to more forcefully state the purpose of Title IX. Another commenter urged the Department not to remove “of the Education Amendments of 1972” from current § 106.1 because there are other Federal laws named “Title IX.”
Another commenter objected to the language in proposed § 106.1 that states “whether or not such program or activity is offered or sponsored by an educational institution as defined in this part,” arguing that this would cover conduct outside of the educational context and exceed the scope of Title IX.