Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Whether a postdoctoral trainee is an employee is a fact-specific inquiry, but regardless of the outcome, they would likely still be entitled to make a complaint under a recipient's grievance procedures if they are participating or attempting to participate in its education program or activity. The Department appreciates the opportunity to clarify that Title IX does not require a complainant to exhaust administrative remedies with a recipient prior to filing a complaint with OCR. However, the Department declines to require additional language in the notice of nondiscrimination because § 106.8(c)(1)(i)(B) makes clear that inquiries about the application of the final regulations may be referred to “the recipient's Title IX Coordinator, the Office for Civil Rights, or both” and the Department has never required an individual exhaust a recipient's administrative processes before filing a complaint with OCR.
The Department also declines to require proof of training in a recipient's notice of nondiscrimination.