Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Some commenters urged the Department to publicize OCR case resolutions involving discrimination and harassment based on sexual orientation and gender identity. Some commenters asked the Department to collect and report disaggregated OCR complaint data related to complaints of discrimination and harassment based on sexual orientation, gender identity, sex characteristics, including intersex traits, and sex stereotypes.
Discussion: In connection with suggestions regarding additional penalties for recipients for Title IX violations, the Department's enforcement authority under 20 U.S.C. 1682 and as set forth in 34 CFR 100.8 (incorporated in § 106.81) provides that the Department may seek compliance “by the suspension or termination of or refusal to grant or to continue Federal financial assistance or by any other means authorized by law.” Remedial action required of a recipient for violating Title IX or these final regulations may therefore include any action consistent with 20 U.S.C. 1682, and may include equitable and injunctive actions as well as financial compensation to a complainant, as necessary under the specific facts of