Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Academic assignments for a particular class and an individual's social media posts generally do not serve the important function of facilitating a broad public discussion about sex-based harassment in the same way as public awareness events within the meaning of § 106.44(e). The Department thus maintains that the underlying rationale for the exception—reducing the likelihood of chilling student participation in the events—is less applicable to these circumstances.
Changes: In final § 106.44(e), the Department has changed “conduct that may constitute sex-based harassment under Title IX” to “conduct that reasonably may constitute sex-based harassment under Title IX or this part,”; and changed “unless the information reveals an immediate and serious threat to the health or safety of students or other persons in a postsecondary institution's community” to “unless the information indicates an imminent and serious threat to the health or safety of a complainant, any