Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] As explained above in the section on the § 106.2 Definition of “Pregnancy or Related Conditions”—Abortion Neutrality Provision, 20 U.S.C. 1688, nothing in Title IX or these final regulations requires recipients to pay for abortions either directly or through health insurance. Indeed, these regulations are consistent with 20 U.S.C. 1688, which provides that Title IX may not be “construed to require or prohibit any person, or public or private entity, to provide or pay for any benefit or service, including the use of facilities, related to an abortion.” The Department and these final regulations abide by that limitation.