Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] The Department also acknowledges commenters' concerns about the potential impact of consolidation on the integrity of the grievance procedures, but the Department disagrees that the consolidation provision will cause these results.
These final regulations contain sufficient procedural protections to safeguard against the concerns that commenters have raised. With respect to commenters' concerns about bias and unsupported allegations, the final regulations require that a recipient treat complainants and respondents equitably (§ 106.45(b)(1)) and that any person designated as an investigator or decisionmaker “not have a conflict of interest or bias for or against complainants or respondents generally or an individual complainant or respondent” (§ 106.45(b)(2)). The final regulations also require, at § 106.8(d)(2)(iii), that investigators and decisionmakers receive training on “[h]ow to serve impartially, including by avoiding prejudgment of the facts at issue, conflicts of interest, and bias.” Although § 106.8(d)(2)(iii) does not expressly require bias training that addresses complaints involving multiple respondents, the Department notes that nothing in these final regulations prevents a recipient from providing such training.