Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] See40 FR 24128 (codified at 45 CFR 86.21(c)(2), 86.40(b)(2), 86.57(b) (1975)); 34 CFR 106.21(c), 106.40(b)(1), 106.57(b) (current). The final regulations also require a recipient to ensure access to a lactation space for students and employees, as well as reasonable modifications for students and break time for employees to enable them to use of the space as needed. Specifically, final § 106.40(b)(3)(v) requires a recipient to “[e]nsure that the student can access a lactation space, which must be a space other than a bathroom, that is clean, shielded from view, free from intrusion from others, and may be used by a student for expressing breast milk or breastfeeding as needed.” Similarly, final § 106.57(e) requires a recipient to provide “reasonable break time for an employee to express breast milk or breastfeed as needed” and to “ensure that an employee can access a lactation space, which must be a space other than a bathroom that is clean, shielded from view, free