Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] Nothing in these final regulations permits a recipient to curtail a party's rights or weigh the evidence differently due to a consolidation of the complaints.
In response to concerns related to group-related bias, the final regulations require that any person designated as an investigator or decisionmaker must “not have a conflict of interest or bias for or against complainants or respondents generally or an individual complainant or respondent” (§ 106.45(b)(2)), that investigators and decisionmakers receive training on “[h]ow to serve impartially, including by avoiding prejudgment of the facts at issue, conflicts of interest, and bias” (§ 106.8(d)(2)(iii)), and that a recipient maintain records documenting the grievance procedures and the materials used to provide training (§ 106.8(f)(1) and (3)). Such requirements to eliminate bias include any potential bias towards a group in a consolidated case.