Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education.
[…] See40 FR 24128 (codified at 45 CFR 86.40(b)(1) (1975)); 34 CFR 106.40(b)(1) (current). Likewise, § 106.40(b)(4) since 1975 has required a recipient to treat pregnancy or related conditions similarly to other temporary disabilities “with respect to any medical or hospital benefit, service, plan, or policy [the] recipient administers, operates, offers, or participates in with respect to students admitted to the recipient's educational program or activity.” See40 FR 24128 (codified at 45 CFR 86.40(b)(4) (1975)); 34 CFR 106.40(b)(4) (current).