State v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] The revision additionally sets forth required grievance procedures.
4) Revises 34 C.F.R. 106.6(b) to prohibit any recipient from adopting or implementing any practice or procedure concerning a student's current, potential, or past parental, family, or marital status where such practice or procedure treats students differently on the basis of sex.
5) Amends 34 C.F.R. 106.44 to require recipients “with knowledge of conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination in its education program or activity” to mandatorily report the conduct to the Title IX Coordinator or to give the person alleging discrimination the Title IX Coordinator's contact information.
6) Amends 34 C.F.R. 106.45 to impose grievance procedures for complaints of sex discrimination.