State v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Biden v. Nebraska, 143 S.Ct. 2355, 2368 (2023). Finally, agencies are not free to adopt unreasonable interpretations of statutory provisions and then edit the other statutory provisions to mitigate the unreasonableness. Utility Air Regulatory Group v. EPA, 573 U.S. 302, 320 (2014).

Here, Defendants maintain they have this authority pursuant to 20 U.S.C. 1682. That statute (in pertinent part) reads:

89 Fed.Reg. 33803.

Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to any education program or activity by way of grant, loan, or contract other than a contract of insurance or guaranty is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of Section 1681 of this title with respect to such program or activity by issuing rules, regulations or orders of general applicability which shall be consistent with the achievement of the objectives of the
statute authorizing the financial assistance in connection with which the action is taken.

The Court finds that Congress did not give the Defendants “clear statutory authorization” to enact the Final Rule.