Y.M. v. D.S.
[…] The respondent did not submit reply papers, and therefore did not object to the petitioner's assertion of a different basis for a qualifying relationship for the first time in opposition to the motion to dismiss.

"The Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction constrained to exercise only those powers conferred upon it by the State Constitution or by statute" (Matter of Richardson v Richardson, 80 A.D.3d 32, 36 [2d Dept 2010]; see Matter of H.M. v E.T., 14 N.Y.3d 521, 526 [2010]; Matter of Johna M.S. v Russell E.S., 10 N.Y.3d 364, 366 [2008]). Pursuant to Family Court Act § 812(1), the Family Court's jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain proscribed acts that occur "between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household" (Family Court Act § 812[1]; see Matter of Cambre v Kirton, 130 A.D.3d 926, 927 [2d Dept 2015]).