Y.M. v. D.S.
[…] Where possible, a court "should harmonize all parts of a statute with each other and give effect and meaning to the entire statute and every part and word thereof" (Friedman v Connecticut General Life Ins. Co., 9 N.Y.3d 105, 115 [2007]; People v Mobil Oil Corp., 48 N.Y.2d 192, 199 [1979]; see Matter of Estate of Youngjohn v Berry Plastics Corp., 36 N.Y.3d at 603-604; Colon v Martin, 35 N.Y.3d 75, 78 [2020]; Matter of Walsh v New York State Comptroller, 34 N.Y.3d 520, 524 [2019]).

Family Court Act § 812(1), which is entitled "Jurisdiction," provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he family court and the criminal courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction over any proceeding concerning acts which would constitute [specified criminal offenses]... between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household..." (Family Court Act § 812(1) [emphasis added]).