Y.M. v. D.S.
[…] Pursuant to Family Court Act § 812(1), the Family Court's jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain proscribed acts that occur "between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household" (Family Court Act § 812[1]; see Matter of Cambre v Kirton, 130 A.D.3d 926, 927 [2d Dept 2015]). The meaning of the phrase "members of the same family or household" is defined by Family Court Act § 812(1), and, as relevant to this motion, includes, among others, "persons related by consanguinity or affinity" (Family Court Act § 812[1][a]), and "persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time" (Family Court Act § 812[1][e]).