Colon v. Martin
[…] In recognition of this loss of sovereign immunity, the legislature has created certain protections for municipalities in General Municipal Law article 4 that do not apply to private tort defendants (see Bender v. New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 38 N.Y.2d 662, 667, 382 N.Y.S.2d 18, 345 N.E.2d 561 [1976] ).

General Municipal Law § 50–h is one such protection. It grants to certain municipal defendants—here, the City of New York—the right to examine the allegedly injured claimant, both physically and orally, "relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made" ( id. § 50–h [1] ). A claimant's compliance with a municipality's demand for a physical or oral examination pursuant to section 50–h is a condition precedent to suit (see id. § 50–h [5] ). If a claimant