Colon v. Martin
[…] DeBellis, 32 N.Y.3d 594, 608, 94 N.Y.S.3d 211, 118 N.E.3d 873 [2018], rearg. denied 32 N.Y.3d 1197, 95 N.Y.S.3d 150, 119 N.E.3d 790 [2019] [internal quotation marks, brackets, and citation omitted]; see McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 254). "Thus, the word ‘such,’ when used in a statute, must, in order to be intelligible, refer to some antecedent, and will generally be construed to refer to the last antecedent in the context, unless some compelling reason appears why it should not be so construed" (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 254, Comment at 418 [1971 ed] ).

General Municipal Law § 50–h (1) states:

"Wherever a notice of claim is filed against a city ... the city ... shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made, which examination shall be upon oral questions ... and may include a physical examination of the claimant by a duly qualified physician. If the party to be examined desires, he or she is entitled to have such examination in the presence of his or her own personal physician and such relative or other person as he or she may elect."

Section 50–h (3) provides: "In any examination required pursuant to the provisions of this section the claimant shall have the right to be represented by counsel." Section 50–h (5) states: "Where a demand for examination has been served ... no action shall be commenced against the city ... against which the claim is made unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand for examination."

As General Municipal Law § 50–h (5) makes clear on its face, compliance with a municipality's demand for a section 50–h examination is a condition precedent to commencing an action against that municipality (see Alouette Fashions v.