Colon v. Martin
[…] The 1958 statute provided, however, that "[i]f the party to be examined is a female she shall, if she desires, be entitled to have such examination in the presence of her own personal physician and such relative or other person as she may elect" (id. ).

In 1976, the legislature amended section 50–h (1) to make the statute gender neutral. The amended statute stated: "If the party to be examined desires, he or she is entitled to have such examination in the presence of his or her own personal physician and such relative or other person as he or she may elect" (General Municipal Law former § 50–h [1] ; see L 1976, ch 22, § 1). This language still exists in the current statute.