Johnson v. Carter
[…] Following a hearing on the petition, the Family Court, in effect, dismissed the petition on the ground that the petitioner had failed to establish that the parties had an “intimate relationship” pursuant to Family Court Act § 812(1)(e).

The Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction, constrained to exercise only those powers conferred upon it by the New York Constitution or by statute ( see Matter of H.M. v. E.T., 14 N.Y.3d 521, 526, 904 N.Y.S.2d 285, 930 N.E.2d 206). Pursuant to Family Court Act § 812(1), the Family Court's jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain enumerated acts that occur “between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household.” Included within the definition of “members of the same family or household” is, among others, “persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time” (Family Ct.