Wood v. Viacomcbs/Paramount
[…] Although Plaintiff does not expressly bring claims under New York State or City law, the Court is required to construe the complaint liberally and to consider state law claims. McLeod v. Jewish Guild for the Blind, 864 F.3d 154 (2d Cir. 2017).

Both New York State and New York City law prohibit discrimination on the basis of religion and disability and require reasonable accommodation of both. N.Y. Exec. Law §§ 292(21-e), 296; N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(a). Both state that an accommodation that causes an undue hardship on the employer need not be granted. N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(21-e); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(3). The laws have slightly different definitions of disability. Under the State law, disability is defined in relevant part as “a physical, mental or medical impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological, genetic or neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques” that does not “prevent the complainant from performing in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation sought or held.” N.Y. Exec. Law 292(21). The City law defines disability in relevant part as “any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment.” N.Y.C. Admin.