Civil Action 1:23-cv-00176-JPB
[…] Under GINA, it is unlawful for an employer to refuse to hire or otherwise discriminate against an employee “because of genetic information with respect to the employee” or to request, require or purchase an employee's genetic information, except in certain circumstances. 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(a)-(b). The statute defines “genetic information” as information about an individual's genetic tests; the genetic test of an individual's family members; and the manifestation of a disease or disorder in an individual's family members. Id. § 2000ff(4)(A). A “genetic test” is “an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.” Id. § 2000ff(7)(A).
To bring a claim under GINA, Plaintiff must show that his vaccination status meets this statutory definition of “genetic information.”