Bravo v. De Blasio
[…] Law § 24(1) (Consol. 2021). During this state of emergency, the chief executive may promulgate local emergency orders that regulate and close "places of amusement and assembly," id. at § 24(1)(c), prohibit and control the presence of persons on public streets, id. at § 24[1][e], and suspend local law, id. § 24[1][g]" (see

Generoso v. Adams, , 164 N.Y.S.3d 383 [Sup. Ct. Feb. 10, 2022], citing Dixon v. De Blasio , 566 F.Supp.3d 171, ––––, 2021 WL 4750187 *13 [E.D.N.Y. 2021] ).

The New York City Charter designates the Mayor as "the chief executive officer of the city" (N.Y.C. Charter § 3). New York Executive Law § 24 explicitly authorizes Respondent Mayor, as "chief executive" of New York City, to declare a local state of emergency "in the event of a disaster, rioting, catastrophe, or similar public emergency or in the event of reasonable apprehension of immediate danger thereof, and upon a finding by the chief executive thereof that the public safety is imperiled thereby" ( Generoso , 164 N.Y.S.3d 383, 389, citing NY Exec. Law § 24[1] ; id. ).

Preemption By State Law

The petitioners contend that New York City is preempted from regulating communicable diseases based on certain provisions of the New York State Public Health Law and New York State Sanitary Code.