Bravo v. De Blasio
[…] However, the respondents have correctly contended that nothing within the New York State Public Health Law and New York State Sanitary Code demonstrates a detailed and comprehensive regulatory scheme such that the State intended to occupy the field of stemming the spread of communicable diseases. The Court agrees and finds that the respondents were not preempted by New York State Law from issuing the Key to NYC.

New York State Constitutional Right of Procedural Due Process

Article 1, Section 6 of the New York State Constitution guarantees that: "No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law." The petitioners contend that the Key to NYC deprives the liberty of Black New Yorkers, stigmatizing large percentages of them as "unwelcome" and shutting them out from city life without notice and a hearing to challenge the reasoning behind, possible exemptions from, the discriminatory effect