Civil Action GLR-22-3247
[…] The Court notes that the purported billing error of presumably the exact amount as Wilson's outstanding debt on his Vehicle Loan including interest, which was not purchased on the credit card at issue, (see Compl. ¶¶ 21-24), raises concerns of bad faith. However, the Court need not make a finding on whether a billing error existed because even if Wilson were able to show the existence of a billing error, he cannot show that Navy Federal failed to comply with the procedural requirements of § 1666. The statute requires that, within “thirty days after receipt of the notice, the creditor must send a written acknowledgment,” and either make a correction of the error and notify obligor of same, or “send a written explanation or clarification to the obligor, after having conducted an investigation, setting forth the extent applicable the reasons why the creditor believes the account of the obligor was correctly shown in the statement and, upon request of the obligor, provide copies of the obligor's indebtedness.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 1666(A), 1666(B)(i)-(ii).