Civil Action GLR-22-3247
[…] of the information and rescission forms required under this section together with a statement containing the material disclosures required under this subchapter, whichever is later, by notifying the creditor, in accordance with regulations of the Bureau, of his intention to do so.Id. (emphasis added). 12 C.F.R. § 1026.23, known as Regulation Z, is an implementing regulation of the TILA and contains similar language. It provides that “[i]n a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.23(a)(1) (emphasis added).
This Court has previously declined to find a right of recission where a plaintiff purchased a limited warranty for a vehicle. See Love v. MileOne Auto Grp., No. ADC-23636, 2023 WL 4052251, at *3-4 (D.Md. June 16, 2023).