Beaumont v. Citibank (South Dakota) N.A.
[…] [t]he amount of claims or defenses asserted by the cardholder may not exceed the amount of credit outstanding with respect to such transaction at the time the cardholder first notifies the card issuer or the Person honoring the credit card of such claim or defense.
15 U.S.C. § 1666i(b) (emphasis supplied).

The implementing regulation for Section 1666i provides that the claims and defenses defined in that Section allow a cardholder to withhold payment from the issuer when the merchant has failed to resolve a dispute satisfactorily. Section 226.12(c)(1) of the Code of Federal Regulations provides:

When a person who honors a credit card fails to resolve satisfactorily a dispute as to property or services purchased with the credit card in a consumer credit transaction, the cardholder may assert against the card issuer all other claims (other than tort claims) and defenses arising out of the transaction and relating to the failure to resolve the dispute. The cardholder may withhold payment up to the amount of credit outstanding for the property or services that gave rise to the dispute and any finance or other charges imposed on that amount.

15 C.F.R. § 226.12(c)(1) (2001) (emphasis supplied).