McDonald v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] (Emphases added). “[N]o ‘consumer credit transaction' exists for which the right to rescind can be exercised until that transaction has been consummated, ‘or put another way, “until credit is in fact extended.'”” Weintraub v. Quicken Loans, Inc, 594 F.3d 270, 275 (4th Cir. 2010) (quoting Nigh v. Koons Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc., 319 F.3d 119,123 (4th Cir. 2003), rev 'd on other grounds, 543 U.S. 50 (2004)) (interpreting 15 U.S.C. §§ 1635, 1638).

Under 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e), an “action under [§ 1640] may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” The “date of the occurrence of the violation is the date on which the borrower accepts the creditor's extension of credit.” Brown v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, 2015 WL 5008763, at *7 (D. Md. Aug. 20, 2015) (quoting Moseley v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 2010 WL 4484566 at *2 (E.D. N.C. Oct. 26, 2010)) (interpreting 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e)).

Here, Plaintiff alleges that he is “entitled to rescind the loan [and] recover statutory damages, actual damages, and attorneys' fees and costs under 15 U.S.C. § 1635, 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a), and other provisions of TIL A.” Compl. ¶ 57. The loan agreement was entered in 2012. Compl. ¶ 5. Plaintiff filed suit in 2023. Thus, his claims under TILA are barred by the statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) (“[A]ny action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.”); Cordon v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC, No. 1:10-cv-645, 2010 WL 3418214, at *1, *6 (E.D. Va.