Willis v. 8UP Elevated Drinkery & Kitchen
[…] Compl. 5). Willis asserts that nothing occurred to warrant her ejection and the employees “collectively created a hostile, discriminatory environment towards Plaintiff[,]” while “patrons sitting adjacent to the plaintiff” harassed her. (Am. Compl. 5).

The Kentucky Civil Rights Act (“KCRA”) provides:

[I]t is an unlawful practice for a person to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement, as defined in KRS 344.130, on the ground of disability, race, color, religion, or national origin.
KRS 344.120. The KCRA defines the term “placement of public accommodation” to include “any place, store, or other establishment, either licensed or unlicensed, which supplies goods or services to the general public ....” KRS 344.130. Due to the similarities between KRS 344.120 and 42 U.S.C. § 1981, “[i]n analyzing claims under § 344.120, this Court has previously applied the burden-shifting framework used for claims of discrimination under 42 U.S.C. § 1981.” Cary v.