Cary v. Cordish Co.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e)(2)-(3). To survive a motion for summary judgment, the nonmoving party must establish a genuine issue of material fact with respect to each element of each of his claims. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986) (noting that "a complete failure of proof concerning an essential element of the nonmoving party's case necessarily renders all other facts immaterial").

The plaintiffs assert a single claim of racial discrimination pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes § 344.120. (D.N. 1-2, PageID # 13) That statute provides, in relevant part, that "it is an unlawful practice for a person to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement . . . on the ground of disability, race, color, religion, or national origin." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.120. In analyzing claims under § 344.120, this Court has previously applied the burden-shifting framework used for claims of discrimination under 42 U.S.C. § 1981. See Miller v. Freedom Waffles, Inc., No. 3:06CV-159-H, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13217, at *14 (W.D. Ky.