Williams v. Hawkins
[…] However, Williams had a full two years in which to file a complaint and attempt service on Charlotte prior to her death or on her Estate after her death. If Williams had pursued her rights diligently, readily available information would have allowed her to properly substitute parties and effectuate service within the statute of limitations period.

Williams did not receive any "basic or added reparation payment" so pursuant to KRS 304.39-230(6), the two-year statute began to run on the date of the motor vehicle accident.

Relatedly, Williams points to KRS 396.011(1), which governs claims against decedents’ estates, and provides:

All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, excluding claims of the United States, the State of Kentucky and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented within six (6) months after the appointment of the personal representative, or where no personal representative has been appointed, within two (2) years after the decedent's death.

Williams states that her claim was timely filed under this statute because it was filed one day after the administratrix was appointed.