No. M1998-00990-COA-R3-CV.
[…] They are the taxpayers. Accordingly, we decline to accept Sumner County's and the City of Gallatin's invitation to treat local business taxes as "trust fund" taxes.
E.
The Receiver's Direct Liability For Business Taxes
The last argument made by Sumner County and the City of Gallatin is that Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-208 requires Gallatin Group's receiver to pay the delinquent business taxes. As we pointed out during oral argument, this assertion appears to confuse liability for payment with priority of payment. We do not construe Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-208 to create a priority with regard to the payment of delinquent business taxes.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-208 provides:
(a) Any successor by purchase, or otherwise, of any business subject to tax shall be liable for and shall pay the tax imposed against such business before such receiver can obtain a license to do any of the acts herein declared to be taxable.
(b) Any person acting as agent, trustee, guardian, administrator, executor, assignee or receiver doing any of the acts herein declared to be a privilege is subject to the tax imposed on that privilege.
As we consider Tenn.