Tenn. Code § 67-4-208
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 67-4-208 - Liability of transferees and fiduciaries
(a) Any successor by purchase, or otherwise, of any business subject to tax shall be liable for and shall pay the tax imposed against such business before such successor can obtain a license to do any of the acts declared to be taxable by statute.
(b) Any person acting as agent, trustee, guardian, administrator, executor, assignee or receiver doing any of the acts declared to be a privilege is subject to the tax imposed on that privilege.
T.C.A. § 67-4-208
Acts 1937, ch. 108, art. 3, § 3; 1941, ch. 51, § 23; C. Supp. 1950, § 1248.6 (Williams, § 1248.139); T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 67-4012.