Williams v. Kraft Foods
[…] Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66 (Del. 1965).

Olney v. Cooch, 425 A.2d 610, 614 (Del. 1981); Consolo v. Federal Maritime Commission, 383 U.S. 607, 620 (1966).

Johnson, 213 A.2d at 66.

ILC of Dover, Inc. v. Kelley, 1999 Del. Super. LEXIS 573, at *3.

Histed, 621 A.2d at 342.

HH Poultry v. Whaley, 408 A.2d 289, 291 (Del. 1979).

Digiacomo v. Bd. of Publ. Educ., 507 A.2d 542, 546 (Del. 1986).

Floundiotis v. State, 726 A.2d 1196, 1202 (Del. 1999); Lilly v. State, 649 A.2d 1055, 1059 (Del. 1994).

Johnson, 213 A.2d at 64.

II. DISCUSSION

The relevant statute is 19 Del. C. § 2322(e) which reads:

The fees of medical witnesses testifying at hearings before the Industrial Accident Board on behalf on an insured employee shall be taxed as a cost to the employer or the employer's insurance carrier in the event the injured employee receives an award.

Despite the mandatory language of the statute, the Delaware Supreme Court in Brandywine School District v. Hoskins held that the Board has some discretion when taxing medical witness fees as a cost to an employer.