Robinson v. Metal Masters, Inc.
[…] DiGiacomo v. Board of Public Education, Del. Supr., 507 A.2d 542, 546 (1986).

Floudiotis v. State, Del. Supr., 726 A.2d 1196, 1202 (1999) (quoting Lilly v. State, Del. Supr., 649 A.2d 1055, 1059 (1994), and Firestone Tire Rubber Co. v. Adams, Del. Supr., 541 A.2d 567, 570 (1988)).

City of Wilmington v. Clark, Del. Super., C.A. No. 90A-FE-2, 1991 WL 53441 at *3, Barron, J. (Mar. 20, 1991) (Mem. Op.).

III. DISCUSSION

19 Del. C. § 2320 (g)(1) requires the Board to award "[a] reasonable attorney's fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or $2,250, whichever is smaller, . . . to any employee awarded compensation. . . ." The purpose of this provision is to reduce the depleting effect of attorneys' fees on worker's compensation benefits by decreasing or eliminating the amount of attorneys' fees that employees must pay from the proceeds