Nanticoke Homes v. Miller
[…] "[T]he Board may not consider whether the Claimant's witness was the basis for the award as a factor in deciding whether or not to award medical witness fees." Keeler v. Metal Masters, Inc., Del. Super., C.A. No. 97A-06-002, Terry, J. (Dec. 31, 1997) (Mem.Op.). The Board may only deny medical witness fees "if it determines that a Claimant has called an unreasonable number of medical witnesses whose testimony is unreasonably cumulative or redundant." Adams v. Shore Disposal, Inc., Del. Super., C.A. No. 96A-10-001, Lee, J. (July 29, 1997) (Mem.Op.).

Section 2322(e) provides: "The fees of medical witnesses testifying before the Industrial Accident Board on behalf of an injured employee shall be taxed as a cost to the Employer or the Employer's insurance carrier in the event the injured employee receives an award." 19 Del. C. § 2322(e).

Here, Claimant received an award. The Board did not find that Claimant had called an unreasonable number of medical witnesses whose testimony was cumulative or redundant. Thus, Claimant was entitled to medical witness fees pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 2322(e).