Nanticoke Homes v. Miller
[…] Accordingly, this portion of the Board's decision will not be reviewed on appeal.

Employer argues that Claimant should not be permitted to rely on the award of prescription expenses to justify the award of medical witness fees. However, Employer did not appeal the award of prescription expenses and Claimant would be entitled to medical witness fees based on this award alone.

The Board's award of attorney's fees to Claimant was proper. The Employer must also pay the employee's reasonable attorney's fees if the employee is awarded compensation. 19 Del. C. § 2320(10(a). Here, Claimant received an award. Accordingly, Claimant is entitled to attorney's fees.

Section 2320(10(a) provides: "Attorney's fee. a. A reasonable attorney's fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or 10 times the average weekly wage in Delaware as announced by the Secretary of Labor at the time of the award, whichever is smaller, shall be allowed by the Board to any employee awarded compensation under Part II of this title and taxed as costs against a party." 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)(a).

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the Board is affirmed.

IT IS SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

Nanticoke Homes v. Miller

Superior Court of Delaware
Sep 29, 2003
C.A. No. 02A-09-003-RFS (Del. Super. Ct. Sep. 29, 2003)
Case details for