Williams v. District Council of Madison Inc.
[…] The basis of her legal claim was that the Society violated landlord-tenant law, namely, WIS. STAT. ch. 704 (2019-20) and WIS. ADMIN. CODE ch. ATCP 134, not that the Society had violated a contract term. Under ch. 704, landlords must follow the eviction procedures in WIS. STAT. ch. 799, through judicial process. See WIS. STAT. § 704.44(2m) (rental agreement void if it allows eviction outside statutory procedures). Chapter ATCP 134 defines unfair business practices in this context. See WIS. STAT. § 100.20(2)(a) ; WIS. ADMIN. CODE ch. ATCP 134 (note) (Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection promulgates ch. ATCP 134 under authority of § 100.20(2), which authorizes the department to "issue general orders forbidding methods of competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined by the department to be unfair.").

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.