No. 93-0140
[…] Hall v. Arthur Overgaard, Inc., 55 Wis.2d 247, 250-51, 198 N.W.2d 605 (1972). We have also indicated, "When the jury hears conflicting testimony about unliquidated damages, its verdict should not be disturbed on review when it is clear that the award arrived at is well within the range of figures placed in evidence, and that there is credible evidence to sustain the jury's finding." Carlson Erickson Builders, Inc. v. Lampert Yards, Inc., 190 Wis.2d 650, 674, 529 N.W.2d 905 (1995).
Section 805.14(1) provides: "No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such a party."
Although Carlson is a case involving an order of remittitur, it is relevant to this issue because the circuit court judge changed the jury answers to reduce the amount of the awards for conversion and unjust enrichment.