Appeal No. 2020AP1782
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 631.83(1)(a). For purposes of this appeal, the parties also agree that the loss occurred on July 9, 2018, and that, absent tolling, the period of limitation would have expired on July 9, 2019, approximately six months before the Brellenthins filed their complaint. The parties dispute, however, whether the Brellenthins’ January 28, 2019 appraisal demand letter tolled the statute of limitations.
¶15 As stated, WIS. STAT. § 631.83(5) provides, "The period of limitation is tolled during the period in which the parties conducted an appraisal ... prescribed by the insurance policy or by law or agreed to by the parties." The Brellenthins argue, without reference to legal authority, that the phrase "conducted an appraisal" encompasses the preliminary step of their demanding appraisal, such that their sending the appraisal demand letter tolled the statute of limitations. Thus, the Brellenthins argue, they were "conduct[ing] an appraisal ... prescribed by the insurance policy" as of January 28, 2019.
Citing Wis. Stat. § 631.83(5), the Brellenthins appear to argue that the appraisal is "prescribed by" both their insurance policy and Wisconsin law, in that they argue that an "appraisal is a statutory right." See § 631.83(5) ("The period of limitation is tolled during the period in which the parties conducted an appraisal ... prescribed by the insurance policy or by law or agreed to by the parties."). However, § 631.83(5) does not support the Brellenthins’ assertion, and in fact, Wis. Stat. § 631.85 cuts against it. See § 631.85 ("An insurance policy may contain provisions for independent appraisal ...." (Emphasis added.)).