Appeal No. 2020AP1782
[…] Please note that on 7/9/2019, the one year date of loss anniversary expires."
¶10 On January 16, 2020, the Brellenthins filed their complaint, seeking a declaratory judgment that they were entitled to an appraisal, damages for American Family's breach of the appraisal provision, and statutory interest. American Family moved for summary judgment, arguing that the suit was commenced outside of the one-year statute of limitations established by Wisconsin law and the Brellenthins’ policy. See WIS. STAT. § 631.83(1)(a) (2019-20) ("An action on a fire insurance policy must be commenced within 12 months after the inception of the loss."); Villa Clement, Inc. v. National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa. , 120 Wis. 2d 140, 146-49, 353 N.W.2d 369 (Ct. App. 1984) (the term "fire insurance policy" in § 631.83(1)(a) encompasses all types of property indemnity insurance).
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.
¶11 In their summary judgment response, the Brellenthins argued that their demand for an appraisal tolled the statute of limitations. See WIS. STAT. § 631.83(5) ("The period of limitation is tolled during the period in which the parties conducted an appraisal ... prescribed by the insurance policy.").