Appeal No. 2020AP1782
[…] ¶17 Nor does the plain meaning of WIS. STAT. § 631.83(5) support the Brellenthins’ position. See Teschendorf , 293 Wis. 2d 123, ¶12 (statutory interpretation begins, and often ends, with the plain language of the statute). Contrary to the Brellenthins’ assertion, § 631.83(5) does not "state[ ] that where there is an appraisal prescribed by a policy, and the appraisal procedure is invoked, the statute of limitations is tolled." Rather, § 631.83(5), states, "The period of limitation is tolled during the period in which the parties conducted an appraisal." (Emphasis added.) The term "the parties" connotes both parties’ involvement in the appraisal process. The verb "conduct" means "to have the direction of": to "run, manage, direct." Conduct , WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INT'L DICTIONARY (1993).