Wickman v. Nor. Twp. Clerk
[…] (Printed Name and Signature of Circulator) (Date)
(Complete Residence Address (Street and Number or Rural Route)) Do not enter a post office box
(City or Township, State, Zip Code)
(County of Registration, if Registered to Vote, of a Circulator who is not a Resident of Michigan)

(Printed Name and Signature of Circulator) (Date)
(Complete Residence Address (Street and Number or Rural Route)) Do not enter a post office box
(City or Township, State, Zip Code)
(County of Registration, if Registered to Vote, of a Circulator who is not a Resident of Michigan)
MCL 168.482a(4) provides that, "[i]f a petition under [MCL 168.482] is circulated and the petition does not meet all of the requirements under [MCL 168.482], any signature obtained on that petition is invalid and must not be counted." In other words, read literally, failing to include the circulator's city or township on the petition means any signature obtained on that petition is invalid and not counted.

To summarize, the MZEA incorporates the Michigan Election Law.