Wickman v. Nor. Twp. Clerk
[…] A. THE MZEA AND MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW

This case involves the interrelationship between the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act (MZEA), 125.3101 et seq., and the Michigan Election Law. The MZEA provides the procedures for rezoning land through ordinances like the one at issue in this case, see MCL 125.3401, and challenging ordinances through petitions for ballot referenda, see MCL 125.3402 (providing the process for submitting zoning ordinances to electors). The MZEA requires a petition concerning the enactment of a zoning ordinance to comply with Michigan Election Law. See MCL 125.3402(4).

The MZEA provides the procedures and requirements for challenging a zoning ordinance via petitions for a ballot referendum. First, "[w]ithin 7 days after publication of a zoning ordinance under [MCL 125.3401], a registered elector residing in the zoning jurisdiction of a county or township may file with the clerk of the legislative body a notice of intent to file a petition under this section." MCL 125.3402. This notice of intent effectively pauses the implementation of the ordinance to accommodate the circulation of petitions. See MCL 125.3402(3) (providing that a zoning ordinance shall not take effect unless (1) a petition is not filed within 30 days, (2) a petition is filed but the clerk determines that the petition is inadequate, or (3) an adequate petition is filed but the ordinance is approved by a majority of the electors who reside in the zoning jurisdiction). The MZEA explicitly incorporates the petition and election processes provided in the Michigan Election Law. See MCL 125.3402(4) ("A petition and an election under this section are subject to the Michigan election law[.]"). This process "provides a referendum mechanism for electors of a county or township to challenge zoning ordinances passed under MZEA." GWCC Holdings, LLC v Alpine Twp, ___ Mich.App. ___, ___; ___ NW3d ___ (2024) (Docket No. 367925); slip op at 5.