Wickman v. Nor. Twp. Clerk
[…] This process "provides a referendum mechanism for electors of a county or township to challenge zoning ordinances passed under MZEA." GWCC Holdings, LLC v Alpine Twp, ___ Mich.App. ___, ___; ___ NW3d ___ (2024) (Docket No. 367925); slip op at 5.

To that end, the Michigan Election Law, as incorporated into the MZEA, provides the form and content requirements for valid petitions in several sections that cross-reference each other. In general, MCL 168.482 provides the size, form, and content requirements that apply to any provision. See MCL 168.482. But only certain of those provisions apply to a petition for a referendum, like the one at issue here. See MCL 168.488(2) (providing that MCL 168.482(1), (4), (5), and (6) "apply to a petition to place a question on the ballot before the electorate of a political subdivision under a statute that refers to this section, and to the circulation and signing of the petition."). This includes requirements for the size of paper on which the petition is printed, see MCL 168.482(1), the preamble and text identifying the purpose of the petition, see MCL 168.482(4), and a warning against fraudulent signing, see MCL 168.482(5). See MCL 168.488(2).