Wickman v. Nor. Twp. Clerk
[…] Id. at 246. This Court observed that MCL 168.544c "creates specific penalties for negligent and intentional malfeasance," id. at 250, but "[n]otably absent from [MCL 168.544c] is any mention of striking signatures or petition sheets." Id. at 247. We concluded that the intervening defendants seeking to invalidate certain signatures based on the incorrect addresses were asking for a penalty where none existed. Id. at 250.

Wickman's reliance on Protecting Mich. Taxpayers is misplaced because the statute provides explicit guidance on what to do with the errors at issue here. MCL 168.482a(4) provides that, "[i]f a petition under [MCL 168.482] is circulated and the petition does not meet all of the requirements under [MCL 168.482], any signature obtained on that petition is invalid and must not be counted." As described above, through a series of cross-references, MCL 168.482(6) incorporates MCL 168.544c(2), which incorporates a portion of MCL 168.544c(1).