Wickman v. Nor. Twp. Clerk
[…] See MCL 168.488(2) (providing that MCL 168.482(1), (4), (5), and (6) "apply to a petition to place a question on the ballot before the electorate of a political subdivision under a statute that refers to this section, and to the circulation and signing of the petition."). This includes requirements for the size of paper on which the petition is printed, see MCL 168.482(1), the preamble and text identifying the purpose of the petition, see MCL 168.482(4), and a warning against fraudulent signing, see MCL 168.482(5). See MCL 168.488(2). But relevant to this case, it also incorporates MCL 168.482(6), which provides in relevant part that "the remainder of the petition form must be as provided following the warning to electors signing the petition in section [MCL 168.544c(1)]. The petition must comply with the requirements of [MCL 168.544c(2)]." In other words, MCL 168.482(6) cross-references and incorporates all of the requirements of MCL 168.544c(2) and certain of the requirements of MCL 168.544c(1).