No. 354474 No. 354475 No. 354582 No. 354583 No. 354794 No. 354795 No. 354878
[…] The Governor argues that "the Legislature did not require mere ‘conduct’," but rather "a ‘course of conduct’ with respect to recall petitions, meaning that a single action (such as the signing of one executive order) would not meet the requirements of the Michigan Election Law."
In support of her position, the Governor cites the aggravated stalking statute, MCL 750.411i(1)(a), which defines a "course of conduct" as "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose." However, we conclude that the definition of stalking in the Michigan Penal Code, MCL 750.1 et seq., which by its nature involves more than an isolated unwelcome gesture, is not instructive or conclusive in the present application.