No. 343566
[…] MCL 168.544c(1). This statute sets forth the "form" for a petition. The form includes the following signature block and "warning" applicable to circulators:?
Warning–A circulator knowingly making a false statement in the above certificate, a person not a circulator who signs as a circulator, or a person who signs a name other than his or her own as circulator is guilty of a misdemeanor. [Id .]
The parties’ disagreement begins with the significance of the space designated for the circulator’s "complete residence address." MCL 168.11, a statute contained within Michigan’s Election Law, defines "residence" as "that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging." According to Jobs, a number of the circulators listed obviously phony addresses. Jobs tested this hypothesis by sending certified letters to circulators it believed had inaccurately certified their residence locations. A substantial number were returned as undeliverable.