No. 343566
[…] Hall , 499 Mich. 446, 452, 884 N.W.2d 561 (2016). This statute also covers the form of initiative petitions, describes circulation requirements, and establishes punishments for those who break the rules. Several subsections specifically address the obligations of circulators and the penalties for circulators’ infractions; those are subsections that guide us.
Circulators need not be residents of Michigan, but they must agree to accept the jurisdiction of this state for the purposes of any legal proceedings concerning the petition sheets they certify. MCL 168.544c(3). Every petition must be signed and dated by the circulator before being filed, and a circulator may not obtain signatures on a petition after signing and dating it. MCL 168.544c(5). "A filing official shall not count electors’ signatures that were obtained after the date the circulator signed the certificate or that are contained in a petition that the circulator did not sign and date." Id .
MCL 168.544c(8) identifies four prohibitions applicable to "individual[s]." Although the term is not defined in the election laws, its context demonstrates that it refers to those who sign petitions and, in some circumstances, circulators:
An individual shall not do any of the following: