No. 343566
[…] If after a canvass and a hearing on a petition under [ MCL 168.476 or MCL 168.552 ] the board of state canvassers determines that an individual has knowingly and intentionally failed to comply with subsection (8), the board of state canvassers may impose 1 or more of the following sanctions:
(a) Disqualify obviously fraudulent signatures on a petition form on which the violation of subsection (8) occurred, without checking the signatures against local registration records.
(b) Disqualify from the ballot a candidate who committed, aided or abetted, or knowingly allowed the violation of subsection (8) on a petition to nominate that candidate.[ ][ MCL 168.544c(10).]
MCL 168.476 requires the Board of State Canvassers to "canvass the petitions to ascertain if the petitions have been signed by the requisite number of qualified and registered electors." MCL 168.476(1). MCL 168.552 does not apply to statewide elections.
These penalty provisions are narrowly drawn. Even in the event of knowing and intentional violations of the law, the Legislature omitted from the list of punishments an automatic disqualification of signatures.