No. 343566
[…] (c) If not a circulator, sign a petition as a circulator.
(d) Sign a name as circulator other than his or her own. [Id .]
Subsection (8) prohibits a circulator from making a false statement in a certificate or on a petition and from using someone else’s name when signing a petition as a circulator. Assuming for the sake of argument that a circulator is legally required to enter his or her address on a certificate, it makes sense that recording a fake address would qualify as a "false statement" under Subsection (8)(b). But these suppositions do not take us where Jobs would like us to go.
In MCL 168.544c(9) through (12), the Legislature codified the punishments for those who disobey the rules governing the signing and circulation of petitions. Subsection (9) establishes a penalty for simple violations of subsection (8): "An individual who violates Subsection (8) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $500.00 or imprisonment for not more than 93 days, or both." MCL 168.544c(9). Notably absent from this subsection is any mention of striking signatures or petition sheets.
A second penalty provision is triggered by more serious violations of Subsection (8).