Whirlpool Corporation v. Indus. Comm.
[…] State ex rel. Waddle v. Indus. Comm. (1993), 67 Ohio St.3d 452. This principle is equally applicable to claims for wage loss compensation. State ex rel. The Andersons v. Indus. Comm. (1992), 64 Ohio St.3d 539. As noted by the court in State ex rel. Watts v. Schottenstein Stores Corp. (1993), 68 Ohio St.3d 118, a wage loss claim has two components: a reduction in wages and a causal relationship between the allowed condition and the wage loss.

{¶ 26} Entitlement to wage loss compensation is governed by R.C. 4123.56(B)(1), which provides:

If an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter suffers a wage loss as a result of returning to employment other than the employee's former position of employment due to an injury or occupational disease, the employee shall receive compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the difference between the employee's average weekly wage and the employee's present earnings not to exceed the statewide average weekly wage. The payments may continue for up to a maximum of two hundred weeks[.] * * *

{¶ 27} In considering a claimant's eligibility for wage loss compensation, the commission is required to give consideration to, and to base a determination on, evidence relating to certain factors, including claimant's search for suitable employment.