State, ex Rel. Lewis, v. Diamond Foundry Co.
[…] Elliott, v. Indus. Comm. (1986), 26 Ohio St.3d 76, 26 OBR 66, 497 N.E.2d 70, which stated:

"* * * Because the commission's decision was supported by some evidence, no basis for mandamus is extant and we are compelled to affirm the judgment of the court of appeals in denying the requested writ." Id. at 79, 26 OBR at 68, 497 N.E.2d at 72.

For his second contention, appellant challenges, on equal protection grounds, the constitutionality of that portion of R.C. 4123.68(Y) which reads in pertinent part:

"Compensation and medical, hospital, and nursing expenses on account of silicosis, asbestosis, or coal miners' pneumoconiosis are payable only in the event of temporary total disability, permanent total disability, or death * * *."

Appellant argues that the absence of "total disability" in his case is no rational basis for precluding him from receiving medical benefits inasmuch as his silicosis condition has been recognized by the commission.

Initially, we find that appellant's reliance on Caruso v.