No. 93-2350
[…] Under R.C. 4123.08, the commission's subpoena power is discretionary. For the purposes of establishing the amount of claimant's earnings, it was within the commission's prerogative to find that the production of payroll and tax records was superfluous given the evidence that was before it, including claimant's W-2 form. As will be discussed infra, the commission's determination of claimant's average weekly wage was supported by "some evidence." Accordingly, the commission did not abuse its discretion.
II
We next turn to the merits of claimant's request for wage-loss compensation. Former R.C. 4123.56(B) read:
"Where an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter suffers a wage loss as a result of returning to employment other than his former position of employment * * *, he shall receive compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds of his weekly wage loss not to exceed the statewide average weekly wage for a period not to exceed two hundred weeks."
To prevail, a claimant must, therefore, show that he or she has suffered diminished wages as a result of a medical impairment that is causally related to the industrial injury. Pepsi disputes the existence of diminished wages and medical impairment.