CL-2024-0396
[…] Code 1975, § 35-9A-101 et seq., which this court agreed "modifies the general rule that an appeal from an unlawful-detainer judgment lies only from a final judgment on all claims by stating that an appeal lies 'from an eviction judgment' rather than from a 'final judgment.'" 47 So.3d at 1261. The materials in the record reveal, though, that the lease in this case was for commercial purposes, not residential purposes. Therefore, the AURLTA has no application to this case. See Ala. Code 1975, § 35-9A-102(c) ("[The AURLTA] shall be construed as applying only to the residential landlord and tenant relationship." (emphasis added)); Comment to Ala. Code 1975, § 35-9A-101 ("The [AURLTA] does not apply to rental agreements made for commercial, industrial, agricultural or any purpose other than residential."). Therefore, the holding of Radcliff is inapplicable to this case.