CL-2024-0396
[…] (emphasis added)); Comment to Ala. Code 1975, § 35-9A-101 ("The [AURLTA] does not apply to rental agreements made for commercial, industrial, agricultural or any purpose other than residential."). Therefore, the holding of Radcliff is inapplicable to this case.
Despite the inapplicability of the holding of Radcliff, though, we conclude that the district court's order was final. Virgo's counterclaim requested reimbursement for improvements to the property at issue in the amount of $100,000, which is in excess of the district court's jurisdiction. See Ala. Code 1975, § 12-12-30 ("The original civil jurisdiction of the district court ... shall include all civil actions in which the matter in controversy does not exceed twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), exclusive of interest and costs, and civil actions based on unlawful detainer .."). Because the counterclaim requested damages in an amount beyond the district court's jurisdictional limit, the district court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to adjudicate the counterclaim. See Brewer v. Bradley, 431 So.2d 544, 545 (Ala. Civ.