stating that to establish an easement by prescription the use must be adverse to the owner of the premises and with actual or presumptive knowledge of the owner
[…] "` Blalock v. Conzelman, 751 So.2d 2, 4 (Ala. 1999) (quoting Bull v. Salsman, 435 So.2d 27, 29 (Ala. 1983)).
"An easement by `adverse use for the statutory period' requires satisfaction of the nontemporal elements of the prescriptive easement, plus one of the three additional requirements of Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-200:
"`(a) Adverse possession cannot confer or defeat title to land unless:
"`(1) The party setting it up shall show that a deed or other color of title purporting to convey title to him has been duly recorded in the office of the judge of probate of the county in which the land lies for 10 years before the commencement of the action;
"`(2) He and those through whom he claims shall have annually listed the land for taxation in the proper county for 10 years prior to the commencement of the action if the land is subject to taxation; or