Darby v. Presley
[…] Code 1975. Presley filed a counterclaim seeking to quiet title to the property and claiming ownership of the property by adverse possession. He later amended his counterclaim to seek a judgment declaring that the certificate of redemption was valid and that he was the owner of the property by virtue of his having redeemed the property.

Before Alvin commenced his action, George had conveyed his interest in the property to Alvin.

Section 40-10-120(a) provides, in pertinent part, that real estate sold as a result of a tax delinquency may be redeemed within three years from the date of the tax sale by

"the owner, his or her heirs, or personal representatives, ... or by any person having an interest therein, or in any part thereof, legal or equitable, in severalty or as tenant in common, including a judgment creditor or other creditor having a lien thereon, or any party thereof ...."

A bench trial was conducted on February 19, 2019. At trial, Presley abandoned his adverse-possession claim and, instead, argued that he was an heir of Martha Jane and, like Alvin, owned an undivided interest in the property that had entitled him to redeem the property.