Vinci v. State Board of Pharmacy
[…] {¶ 99} Appellant initially takes issue with the trial court's implicit conclusion that appellees' constitutional rights were violated because they were not advised of their right to counsel during the investigative phase of this case. The trial court appears to have found that each of the appellees were denied due process when he or she was not advised of a right to counsel during the investigative stage of this case under R.C. 9.84.

{¶ 100} R.C. 9.84 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Any person appearing as a witness before any * * * bureau, commission, * * * or representative thereof, in any administrative or executive proceeding or investigation, public or private, if he so requests, shall be permitted to be accompanied, represented, and advised by an attorney, whose participation in the hearing shall be limited to the protection of the rights of the witness, * * * and the witness shall be advised of his right to counsel before he is interrogated. * *"

{¶ 101} In order for a statutory right to counsel provided in R.C. 9.84 to attach, a certain level of formality must exist. See Kirch v.