Vinci v. State Board of Pharmacy
[…] {¶ 110} The trial court, in its orders, made much of the fact that the President of the Board is not a lawyer. The trial court, in its July 24, 2008, Decision in both cases, noted that the President was "a non-lawyer with, apparently, no formal legal or judicial training." The trial court further stated that the President had consistently allowed non-admissible hearsay evidence to be presented and failed to ensure that appellees' due process rights were protected.

{¶ 111} R.C. 4729.02 states, in relevant part, as follows: "There shall be a state board of pharmacy, consisting of nine members, eight of whom shall be pharmacists licensed under this chapter, representing to the extent practicable various phases of the practice of pharmacy, and one of whom shall be a public member at least sixty years of age." Pursuant to R.C. 4729.03, the President presides over the meeting and hearing before the Board.

{¶ 112} Clearly, the statutory scheme provided for in Chapter 4729 does not require that the President of the Board be a lawyer or have some type of legal training.