Vinci v. State Board of Pharmacy
[…] Bonham v. Indus. Comm., Franklin App. No. 06AP-85, 2006-Ohio-6042. An informal interview does not trigger the right to counsel under R.C. 9.84. See also State ex rel Bays v. Ind. Comm., Franklin App. 03AP-424, 204-Ohio-2944 and Kirch, supra.

{¶ 102} The trial court, in its decision, cited In re Civ. Serv. Charges Specs Against Piper, 88 Ohio St.3d 308, 2000-Ohio-332, 725 N.E.2d 659. In such case, the Ohio Supreme Court held that, pursuant to R.C. 9.84, a police officer who is the subject of a police department investigation and who is compelled to appear before a superior officer to answer questions during the course of the investigation is "appearing as a witness" and, therefore, "shall be permitted to be accompanied, represented, and advised by an attorney." The police officers' attendance was mandatory. In contrast, in the case sub judice, appellees were not compelled to appear when questioned by the agents investigating the prescriptions from PPMO.