Menon v. Stouder Memorial Hosp
[…] Menon claims that even if the hospital is immune in terms of money damages, his request for reinstatement should survive.

HCQIA was enacted to promote effective peer review nationwide and to protect parties involved in the peer review process. Section 11101, Title 42, U.S. Code. Although HCQIA is a federal statute, it applies to state laws for actions taken after October 14, 1989. Section 11111(c), Title 42, U.S. Code. Therefore, since the denial of Dr. Menon's privileges took place in 1993, the protections set forth in HCQIA would apply to this case.

With regard to immunity, Section 11111(a) provides as follows:

If a professional review action (as defined in section 11151(9) of this title) of a professional review body meets all the standards specified in section 11112(a) of this title * * *

(A) the professional review body,

(B) any person acting a s a member or staff to the body,

(C) any person under a contract or other formal agreement with the body, and

(D) any person who participates with or assists the body with respect to the action,

shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State (or political subdivision thereof) with respect to the action.

Section 11151(9) then defines a "professional review action" as follows: