United States v. Burga
[…] S. Cal. Gas Co. v. City of Santa Ana, 336 F.3d 885, 888 (9th Cir. 2003) (citation omitted). If the moving party satisfies this initial burden, the nonmoving party can nonetheless defeat summary judgment by showing “the evidence, taken as a whole, could lead a rational trier of fact to find in its favor.” Id.

III. DISCUSSION

Under the Bank Secrecy Act (“BSA”), residents and citizens of the United States are required to submit FBARs to the Commissioner of the IRS disclosing certain relationships with foreign financial agencies. 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a); 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350. One covered relationship includes “having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a).