Osamu Kurotaki v. United States
[…] Cal. Bankers Ass'n v. Shultz, 416 U.S. 21, 27 (1974). The use of foreign accounts led to the loss of “hundreds of millions in tax revenues” and had “debilitating effects” on the U.S. economy. Id. at 28.

The BSA, among other things, requires the Secretary of the Treasury to impose specific reporting requirements on certain individuals who maintain a relation with a “foreign financial agency.” 31 U.S.C. § 5314.

Section 5314 provides, in part:

(a) Considering the need to avoid impeding or controlling the export or import of monetary instruments and the need to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency, the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency. The records and reports shall contain the following information in the way and to the extent the Secretary prescribes:
(1) the identity and address of participants in a transaction or relationship.
(2) the legal capacity in which a participant is acting.
(3) the identity of real parties in interest.
(4) a description of the transaction.

In turn, Treasury regulations-promulgated under the BSA-require that a “United States person” file an FBAR with the IRS for each calendar year that person has more than $10,000 in a foreign bank account. 31 C.F.R. §§ 1010.350(a), 1010.306(c).