United States v. Quiel
[…] At oral argument, Quiel asserted that Plaintiff's motion should fail because Legacy and Swiss International are corporations, and Plaintiff did not apply the FBAR's definition of “financial interest” that concerns corporations. (Doc. 47-9 at 6 (noting a U.S. citizen has a financial interest in an account that is owned by “a corporation in which the United States person owns directly or indirectly more than 50 percent of the total value of shares of stock or more than 50 percent of the voting power for all share of stock . . . .”) However, the relevant FBARs point taxpayers to “31 C.F.R. 103.11(z) for a complete definition of ‘person.'” (Id.) That definition includes “[a]n individual, a corporation, a partnership, a trust or estate, a joint stock company, an association, a syndicate, joint venture, or other unincorporated organization or group . . . and all entities cognizable as legal personalities.” See Am. Vantage Companies, Inc. v. Table Mountain Rancheria, 292 F.3d 1091, 1100 (9th Cir. 2002), as amended on denial of reh 'g (July 29, 2002). That is, Quiel's cited definition captures corporations like Legacy and Swiss International.