United States v. Baldwin
[…] [Id. at 7-11]. Defendant provided an exhibit delineating how he asserts the second superseding indictment should have alleged each of those predicate offenses. [Id., Exhibit 1]. Defendant concedes that the second superseding indictment now alleges all of the elements of the charged offense, § 1038(a). [Id. at 10].

Contrary to Defendant's arguments, he is only charged with one crime, a violation of § 1038(a), and that is the only crime for which the elements of the offense must be alleged in the indictment. Section 1038(a) provides in pertinent part:

(1) In general.-Whoever engages in any conduct with intent to convey false or misleading information under circumstances where such information may reasonably be believed and where such information indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or will take place that would constitute a violation of [certain enumerated predicate offenses] shall be [fined and/or imprisoned as set forth in the statute] . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1308(a).