United States v. Baldwin
[…] misleading information that the device was a real explosive, and where the carrying of such an explosive device would have been a violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 844(h), in connection with Title 26, United States Code, Sections 5861(a) and (d), and Title 18, United States Code, Section 922(g)(1); all in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 1038(a).
[Doc. 34 ("2nd Sup. Ind.")].

Section 1038(a) provides in pertinent part:

(1) In general.-Whoever engages in any conduct with intent to convey false or misleading information under circumstances where such information may reasonably be believed and where such information indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or will take place that would constitute a violation of [certain enumerated predicate offenses] shall be [fined and/or imprisoned as set forth in the statute] . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1308(a). One of the enumerated predicate offenses is 18 U.S.C. § 844(h)(2), the provision alleged in the second superseding indictment. That statue provides in pertinent part: