United States v. Baldwin
[…] The court in Castagana also distinguished cases applying intent for a finding of guilt for charges brought pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 35(b) - a statute relied by Defendant to support his argument on intent. See 604 F.3d at 1164-65. --------

Just as facts that establish the jurisdictional elements of a federal offense do not require proof of a defendant's knowledge, nothing in the language of § 1038(a) can be read to input requiring such proof on behalf of some reasonable third person. As the Government argues, the language, "where such information indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or will take place that would constitute a violation of [certain enumerated predicate offenses] . . .[,]" 18 U.S.C. § 1038(a), provides the federal jurisdictional element for § 1038(a). [Doc. 42 at 22-24].