United States v. Santiago
[…] On August 7, 2015, law enforcement officers interviewed the defendant. The defendant admitted writing the notes, placing the substance in the envelope, and mailing the notice back to the IRS. He further admitted that he knew that the substance would be perceived as harmful. Forensic testing on the envelope showed that the fingerprints on the envelope matched those of the defendant.

On September 10, 2015, the defendant was charged by complaint with one count of false information and hoaxes in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1038(a)(1), which provides, in relevant part:

Whoever engages in any conduct with intent to convey false or misleading information under circumstances where such information may reasonably be believed and where such information indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or will take place that would constitute a violation of [certain enumerated statues], shall [be subject to certain penalties].
The enumerated statutes cited in the complaint are 18 U.S.C. §§ 229(a)(1) and 2332a(a). Section 229(a)(1) provides, in relevant part: