United States v. Santiago
[…] On September 10, 2015, the defendant was charged by complaint with one count of false information and hoaxes in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1038(a)(1), which provides, in relevant part:

Whoever engages in any conduct with intent to convey false or misleading information under circumstances where such information may reasonably be believed and where such information indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or will take place that would constitute a violation of [certain enumerated statues], shall [be subject to certain penalties].
The enumerated statutes cited in the complaint are 18 U.S.C. §§ 229(a)(1) and 2332a(a). Section 229(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:
[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, possess, or use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon.
Section 2332a(a) provides, in relevant part:
A person who, without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction . . . (2) against any person or property within the United States, and . . . (A) the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce is used in furtherance of the offense; . . . (3) against any property that is owned, leased or used by the United States or by any department or agency of the United States, whether the property is within or outside of the United States; . . . shall be [subject to certain penalties].