United States v. Santiago
[…] On December 30, 2015, the defendant waived indictment and was charged by Information with one count of false information and hoaxes as charged in the complaint and one count of mailing a threatening communication in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 876(c). Section 876(c) provides, in relevant part:

Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered as aforesaid, any communication with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person and containing . . . any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another, shall be [subject to certain penalties].

On January 15, 2016, defendant filed a motion to dismiss the Information.

Discussion

An Information is sufficient if it contains the elements of the offense charged and fairly informs a defendant of the charge against him. United States v.