McAuliffe v. U.S.
[…] Petition, at 34-35.

On June 30, 2003, Attorneys Larry Thomas and Samuel Bernard Weiner replaced former counsel and filed a request for reconsideration of the pretrial detention order. See Doc. Nos. 12-15.

Again, and contrary to petitioner's argument here, review of the record fails to reflect that defense counsel performed in a constitutionally inadequate manner during petitioner's bond reconsideration hearing. Count three of the indictment charged petitioner with knowingly using fire to commit mail fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341; 844(h), and 2. Doc. No. 1. Such charge involves a crime of violence, as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(A), as "an offense that has an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another" warranting a presumption against petitioner's release. Further, the Court denied petitioner's pre-trial release on bond upon concluding that evidence was compelling that the safety of two government witnesses — Ms. Wesminister and Mr.