No. 23-1006
[…] All other "residual" costs are classified as "institutional costs." UPS I, 890 F.3d at 1055-56. The court upheld as reasonable in UPS I, id. at 1069, the Commission's current methodology for identifying "attributable" costs.
In ratemaking, the Commission's competitive products must cover both their "attributable" costs plus an "appropriate share" of the Service's institutional costs. 39 U.S.C. § 3633(a), (b). The Commission, in setting an "appropriate share" figure must "consider" certain factors, including "the degree to which any costs are uniquely or disproportionately associated with any competitive products." Id. § 3633(b). The court in UPS II, 955 F.3d at 1041-42, remanded the Commission's last attempt with instructions to explain more thoroughly two conclusions.