No. 17-1276 C/w 20-1505, 20-1510, 20-1521
[…] See S. Comm. on Gov't Affairs, Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act, S. REP . 108-318, at 9 (2004). The Postal Service may exceed the price cap if the Commission finds, after notice and comment, that a rate change is warranted due to "extraordinary or exceptional circumstances" if "reasonable and equitable and necessary" to maintain postal services. 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(1)(E).
The Accountability Act provides the Commission two ways to change the ratemaking system. First, the Commission may "revise" the system "from time to time." Id. § 3622(a). Second, the Commission must assess ten years after the Act's passage "if the system is achieving the objectives in subsection (b), taking into account the factors in subsection (c)." Id. § 3622(d)(3). "If the Commission determines, after notice and opportunity for public comment, that the system is not achieving the objectives," then it "may, by regulation, make such modification or adopt such alternative system for regulating rates ... as necessary to achieve the objectives." Id.
B.
In December 2017, the Commission released the findings of its ten-year review. Order 4257 , Docket No. RM2017-3 (P.R.C. Dec. 1, 2017). It found that "while some aspects of the system" had "worked as planned, overall[ ] the system has not achieved the [Act's] objectives."