No. 17-1276 C/w 20-1505, 20-1510, 20-1521
[…] L. No. 109-435, 120 Stat. 3198 (2006). Section 201 of the Act, 39 U.S.C. § 3622, "completely reformed the ratemaking system for market-dominant products," i.e. , those "products for which the Postal Service enjoys a statutory monopoly, or for which the Postal Service exercises sufficient market power so that it can effectively dictate the price of such products without risk of losing much business to competing firms." U.S. Postal Serv. v. Postal Regul. Comm'n , 785 F.3d 740, 744 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (citing 39 U.S.C. § 3642(b)(1)–(2) ). The Act required the Commission to "establish" within eighteen months "a modern system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products." 39 U.S.C. § 3622(a). The system had to "be designed to achieve [nine] objectives, each of which shall be applied in conjunction with the others," id. § 3622(b), taking fourteen "[f]actors" into account, id. § 3622(c). The Act further enumerates five "[r]equirements" that the ratemaking system "shall" contain. Id. § 3622(d).
Pertinent here, the Act mandates that the ratemaking system "include an annual limitation on the percentage changes in rates ... equal to the change in the Consumer Price Index." Id. § 3622(d)(1)(A). This prevents rates for market-dominant products from rising faster than the inflation rate.