No. 17-1276 C/w 20-1505, 20-1510, 20-1521
[…] Id . ; see United Parcel Serv. v. Postal Regul. Comm'n , 890 F.3d 1053, 1061–62 (D.C. Cir. 2018).
Consequently, the court "begin[s] with the language employed by Congress and the assumption that the ordinary meaning of that language accurately expresses the legislative purpose." Engine Mfrs. Ass'n v. S. Coast Air Quality Mgmt. Dist. , 541 U.S. 246, 252, 124 S.Ct. 1756, 158 L.Ed.2d 529 (2004) (citation omitted). Subsection 3622(d)(3) provides:
Ten years after the date of enactment of the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act and as appropriate thereafter, the Commission shall review the system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products established under this section to determine if the system is achieving the objectives in subsection (b), taking into account the factors in subsection (c). If the Commission determines, after notice and opportunity for public comment, that the system is not achieving the objectives in subsection (b), taking into account the factors in subsection (c), the Commission may, by regulation, make such modification or adopt such alternative system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products as necessary to achieve the objectives.
39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3) (emphasis added).
The plain text contemplates two types of change: the Commission can "make [ ] modification[s]" to the ratemaking system or it can "adopt [an] alternative system." The word "modification" means to make a "limited change in something."