No. 17-1276 C/w 20-1505, 20-1510, 20-1521
[…] In contrast, "alternative," when used as a noun, describes a "situation offering a choice between two or more things only one of which may be chosen." Alternative , Merriam-Webster.com, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/alternative. By its plain terms, then, the provision permits the Commission to either make minor changes to the ratemaking system or replace it altogether.
The Mailers do not contest this interpretation. Instead, they argue that the alternative ratemaking system adopted under § 3622(d)(3) must incorporate the price cap. They submit that § 3622(d)(1) precludes the Commission from altering the price cap because it is a "[r]equirement[ ]" that the "system for regulating rates and classes for market dominant products shall [ ] include." Mailers Br. 19–20. But "[a] standard principle of statutory construction provides that identical words and phrases within the same statute should normally be given the same meaning." Powerex Corp. v.