08-23-2024
[…] Postal Regul. Comm'n ("UPS II"), 955 F.3d 1038, 1042 (D.C. Cir. 2020) (cleaned up).
Specifically, the Commission must promulgate regulations to achieve three objectives. First, it must "prohibit the subsidization of competitive products by market-dominant products." 39 U.S.C. § 3633(a)(1). Second, it must "ensure that each competitive product covers its costs attributable," id. § 3633(a)(2), defined as "the direct and indirect postal costs attributable to such product through reliably identified causal relationships," id. § 3631(b). Third, the Commission must "ensure that all competitive products collectively cover what the Commission determines to be an appropriate share of the institutional costs of the Postal Service." Id. § 3633(a)(3).
The Postal Service implements the first two mandates using an "incremental-cost" approach that we broadly sanctioned in United Parcel Service, Inc. v. Postal Regulatory Commission ("UPS I"), 890 F.3d 1053 (D.C. Cir. 2018).