Truesdale v. Howard
[…] D. BEST INTERESTS OF THE CHILDREN

Once the trial court correctly found the established custodial environment was with Truesdale, to support an order giving Truesdale sole legal and physical custody of the children, she had to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the custody change was in the best interests of the children. Shade v Wright, 291 Mich.App. 17, 23; 805 N.W.2d 1 (2010) (citations omitted).

Trial courts must decide whether joint custody is in a child's best interests by examining the best-interest factors stated under MCL 722.23, MCL 722.26a(1)(a), and by determining whether the "parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child," MCL 722.26a(1)(b). See also Dailey, 291 Mich.App. at 667. "[T]he trial court . . . must make specific findings of fact regarding each of the 12 statutory best-interest factors." Quint, ___Mich App at ___; slip op at 4-5 (second alteration in original; quotation marks and citation omitted).