holding that a reduction from 225 to 140 days constituted a change of custody and "would likely affect the established custodial environment"
[…] MCL 722.1102(n). Caselaw frequently uses "sole custody" or "primary physical custody" to distinguish between an award of custody to one parent and an award of joint physical custody.
In contrast to awarding sole or primary physical custody to one parent, a trial court has the option of awarding the parties joint custody, i.e., joint legal and joint physical custody, and the court must consider an award of joint custody at the request of either parent. MCL 722.26a(1). The term "joint physical custody" stems from MCL 722.26a(7)(a), which addresses a situation in which "the child ... resides alternately for specific periods with each of the parents." The term "joint legal custody" stems from MCL 722.26a(7)(b), which addresses a situation in which "the parents ... share decision-making authority as to the important decisions affecting the welfare of the child."
The parties in the instant case agree, and the trial court record makes clear, that the consent judgment of divorce gave defendant physical custody of the children and plaintiff liberal parenting time.