Docket No. 313672.
[…] For the reasons set forth, we affirm in part and reverse in part.
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by denying her a de novo hearing on the subject of her termination motion. “Whether there is a statutory requirement for a hearing de novo ... is a question of law calling for review de novo on appeal.” Cochrane v. Brown, 234 Mich.App. 129, 131, 592 N.W.2d 123 (1999). MCL 552.507(4) provides:
The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party. [Emphasis added.]
MCR 3.215(F)(2) provides, in relevant part:
The court may [during a de novo hearing], in its discretion:
* * *
(d) impose any other reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court.
MCL 712A.19b(1) provides that a “child, guardian, custodian, concerned person, agency, or children's ombudsman” may file a petition to terminate a person's parental rights.